RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Municipal Results Barrington - Coventry

RI GENERAL ELECTION, November 3, 1998

Position MACHINE MAIL TOTAL
BARRINGTON MODERATOR      
Allan C. KLEPPER (REP) 4,681 140 4,821
WRITE-IN 51 2 53
BARRINGTON TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 2      
Sharon K. BRINKWORTH (REP). 3,336 112 3,448
Anthony P. ARICO (DEM) 2,173 45 2,218
William J. DONOHUE (REP) . 2,628 103 2,731
May C. GRANT (DEM) 3,096 61 3,157
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
BARRINGTON TOWN COUNCIL      
Mark J. GILLOOLY (REP) 3,508 117 3,625
Anthony P. ARICO (DEM) 2,395 42 2,437
WRITE-IN 11 1 12
BARRINGTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Anthony L. DePASQUALE (REP) 2,806 82 2,888
Amy Page OBERG (DEM) 3,288 61 3,349
Robert E. HENRY (REP) 3,066 99 3,165
June S. SPEAKMAN (DEM) 2,857 54 2,911
Martha H. SCAVONGELLI (REP) 3,728 107 3,835
WRITE-IN 17 2 19
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
BRISTOL TOWN ADMINISTRATOR      
Joseph F. PARELLA (REP) 5,016 115 5,131
Gregory RAPOSA (VIL) 592 8 600
WRITE-IN 13 0 13
BRISTOL TOWN CLERK      
Diane C. MEDEROS (DEM) 5,381 126 5,507
WRITE-IN 17 0 17
BRISTOL TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Naomi CARPENTER (REP) 2,850 68 2,918
David E. BARBOZA (DEM) 3,251 79 3,330
Halsey C. HERRESHOFF (REP) 3,456 77 3,533
Kathleen D. BAZINET (DEM) 3,542 80 3,622
Jeffrey LUIZ (REP) 2,716 71 2,787
Raymond CORDEIRO (DEM) 3,404 82 3,486
Ronald J. RODRIGUES (REP) 1,873 51 1,924
Richard RUGGIERO (DEM) 3,790 93 3,883
Cheryl A. SKUBA (DEM) 3,245 75 3,320
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
BRISTOL REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Thomas J. DAPONTE 3,986 90 4,076
William M. O'DELL 3,251 72 3,323
Paul SILVA . 3,678 78 3,756
WRITE-IN 16 0 16
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
BURRILLVILLE TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 4      
William A. ANDREWS (REP) 2,293 59 2,352
William J. GATELY (DEM) 1,678 79 1,757
Eric C. BARNA (REP) 1,614 40 1,654
Wallace Fraser LEES (DEM) 2,550 102 2,652
Ralph A. HOPKINS (REP) 1,083 31 1,114
Norman C. MAINVILLE (DEM) 2,103 89 2,192
Jacqueline ZAHN (DEM) 2,278 87 2,365
WRITE-IN 9 0 9
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
BURRILLVILLE SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 4      
Alan B. CHUMAN 1,563 61 1,624
Sally A. FLEMING 1,556 39 1,595
Mary Margaret KARMOZYN 2,043 62 2,105
David C. KETCHAM 1,318 45 1,363
Sheryl T. LAFLEUR 1,517 35 1,552
Peter F. LAMBERT 1,612 72 1,684
Raymond J. TRINQUE 2,223 72 2,295
WRITE-IN 13 0 13
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
CHARLESTOWN TOWN MODERATOR      
Henry A. WALSH (DEM) 1,757 26 1,783
WRITE-IN 15 0 15
CHARLESTOWN TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Charles W. BECK (REP) 1,318 24 1,342
David E. CRANDALL (DEM) 1,091 17 1,108
John O. CRAIG, JR. (REP) 1,397 31 1,428
Francis X. FLYNN (DEM) 1,105 21 1,126
Lucy A. HARGRAVES (REP) 1,322 22 1,344
James MAGEAU (DEM) 893 15 908
Pamela HOLLEY (REP) 1,295 22 1,317
Michelle TERWILLIGER (DEM) 1,044 19 1,063
Karen L. LYTLE (REP) 1,383 22 1,405
WRITE-IN 86 0 86
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
CHARLESTOWN CHARIHO SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Joseph A. COZZOLINO (REP) . 1,490 25 1,515
Edward NIELSON (DEM) 1,215 19 1,234
Andrew J. POLOUSKI (REP) . 1,571 29 1,600
Kevin E. THIBODEAU (REP) . 1,538 28 1,566
WRITE-IN 14 0 14
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
CHARLESTOWN MODERATOR District 16-1      
Audrey N. DAVIS (REP) 356 4 360
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
CHARLESTOWN MODERATOR District 81-1      
Janette H. HOPKINS (REP) 238 1 239
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
CHARLESTOWN MODERATOR District 81-2      
Diane J. MORLEN (REP) 429 13 442
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
CHARLESTOWN MODERATOR District 81-3      
Phyllis C. PENHALLOW (REP) 375 8 383
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
CHARLESTOWN MODERATOR District 81-4      
Heidi L. CLARKE (REP) 386 6 392
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
CHARLESTOWN CLERK District 16-1      
Bette L. BEMIS (REP) 365 4 369
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
CHARLESTOWN CLERK District 81-1      
Carol Ann KING (REP) 145 1 146
Evelyn J. SMITH (DEM) 160 0 160
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
CHARLESTOWN CLERK District 81-2      
Betty W. COULTER (REP) 439 14 453
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
CHARLESTOWN CLERK District 81-3      
Mary E. TAYLOR (REP) 378 7 385
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
CHARLESTOWN CLERK District 81-4      
Valerie Ann KNUDSEN (REP) 379 6 385
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
CHARLESTOWN PLANNING COMMISSION      
Vote for 3      
Jeri L. BAKER 1,389 24 1,413
Ronald J. MELLO . 1,429 31 1,460
Ruth L. PLATNER . 1,327 21 1,348
Richard Rippy SERRA 1,045 16 1,061
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
CONVENTRY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 1      
Virginia SOUCY (REP) 887 21 908
Ronald S. WOOD (DEM) 1,208 13 1,221
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
COVENTRY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 2      
Dorothy C. BERUBE (REP) 1,157 17 1,174
Paul D. LABRANCHE (DEM) 850 25 875
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
COVENTRY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 3      
Christopher J. BOUCHER (REP) 579 3 582
Kevin D. McGEE (DEM) 1,231 10 1,241
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
COVENTRY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 4      
Anna Mae LAPINSKI (REP) 1,030 8 1,038
James J. KILEY, SR. (DEM) 996 18 1,014
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
COVENTRY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 5      
Michael P. BAIRD (REP) 673 17 690
James J. SPEARMAN (DEM) 1,407 52 1,459
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
COVENTRY SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 2      
Timothy P. McNEELY (REP) 926 16 942
Lawrence DONAHUE (DEM) 991 23 1,014
WRITE-IN 1 1 2
COVENTRY SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 3      
Stephen P. FOSHEY (REP) 616 6 622
William D. POTTER, JR. (DEM) 1,152 7 1,159
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
COVENTRY SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 5      
Louis E. ZABBO (REP) 943 29 972
Joseph P. BUTLER, SR. (DEM) 1,076 42 1,118
WRITE-IN 2 0 2