RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Municipal Results Foster - Johnston

RI GENERAL ELECTION, November 3, 1998

Position MACHINE MAIL TOTAL
FOSTER TOWN MODERATOR      
Franklin G. ARNOLD (REP) 1,173 28 1,201
WRITE-IN 17 0 17
FOSTER TOWN CLERK      
Anne M. IRONS (DEM) 1,343 31 1,374
WRITE-IN 16 0 16
FOSTER TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Robert A. BOYDEN (REP) 659 10 669
Priscilla R. CASEY (DEM) 532 19 551
Bruce D. CAMPBELL (REP) 650 10 660
Ronald D'ACUNTO (DEM) 330 7 337
Robert O. HOHLER (REP) 883 21 904
Kenneth W. MAGEE (DEM) 403 11 414
Max L. POWELL (REP) 504 9 513
Colette J. MATARESE (DEM) 862 21 883
Loretta V. ROTONDO (REP) 496 9 505
Harold R. SHIPPEE, SR. (DEM) 981 25 1,006
Steven P. BELLUCCI (IND) 505 8 513
Ronald F. CERVASIO (IND) 463 7 470
Dr. Richard SPAVINS (IND) 462 8 470
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
FOSTER TOWN SERGEANT      
Donald L. KNOX (REP) 942 17 959
Michael COGGESHALL (DEM) 653 19 672
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
FOSTER TAX BOARD OF REVIEW      
Elwood M. HOPKINS (REP) 1,218 29 1,247
WRITE-IN 10 0 10
FOSTER TAX BOARD OF REVIEW      
Eric A. BERGSTROM (REP) 849 19 868
Robert E. LINDSAY (DEM) 678 16 694
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
FOSTER CLERK District 1      
Georgianna KNOX (REP) 554 10 564
Martha O'Rourke TANNER (DEM) 276 6 282
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
FOSTER CLERK District 2      
Miriam A. CUNNIFF (REP) 437 10 447
Frederick M. BARBOZA (DEM) 247 8 255
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
FOSTER SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Lynne BEDARD 1,082 22 1,104
Robert W. HOLMES 1,084 23 1,107
John LEWIS, JR 1,012 21 1,033
WRITE-IN 8 0 8
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
GLOCESTER      
GLOCESTER TOWN MODERATOR      
Edward J. JUAIRE (REP) 1,099 28 1,127
Raymond W. FOGARTY (DEM) 1,903 45 1,948
WRITE-IN 4 1 5
GLOCESTER TOWN CLERK      
Barbara E. ROBERTSON (REP) 2,417 62 2,479
WRITE-IN 21 1 22
GLOCESTER TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Edward C. BURLINGAME (REP) 1,717 54 1,771
Catherine E. HARRINGTON (DEM). 1,532 36 1,568
Joseph A. MULLANEY (REP) 1,281 39 1,320
Carol A. LEWIS-CULLINAN (DEM). 1,268 24 1,292
Rebecca SCHULTZ (REP) 1,481 37 1,518
William E. REICHERT (DEM) 1,509 35 1,544
Elizabeth TETREAULT (REP) 1,316 35 1,351
Steven A. SETTE (DEM) 1,424 29 1,453
Kevin P. WALSH (REP) 1,480 41 1,521
Wayne F. TETREAULT (DEM) 1,423 29 1,452
WRITE-IN 4 1 5
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
GLOCESTER DIRECTOR OF HUMAN SERVICES      
Julie A. DOUCETTE (REP) 1,431 43 1,474
Mary CASTIGLIONI-BARROS (DEM). 1,471 31 1,502
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
GLOCESTER TOWN SERGEANT      
Charles POIRIER (REP) 1,484 41 1,525
Michael F. MORGAN (DEM) 1,437 32 1,469
WRITE-IN 1 1 2
GLOCESTER MODERATOR District 1      
Janine M. PITOCCO (REP) 465 14 479
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
GLOCESTER MODERATOR District 2      
Robert C. VENTURA (DEM) 544 9 553
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
GLOCESTER MODERATOR District 3      
Martha J. FOGARTY (DEM) 427 15 442
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
GLOCESTER MODERATOR District 4      
WRITE-IN 6 1 7
GLOCESTER MODERATOR District 5      
David C. CALDERARA (DEM) 578 16 594
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
GLOCESTER CLERK District 1      
Peter A. RUGGIERI (REP) 296 8 304
Elinor C. TETREAULT (DEM) 319 10 329
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
GLOCESTER CLERK District 2      
Robert R. BALME (REP) 285 8 293
Angela L. TAYLOR (DEM) 416 5 421
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
GLOCESTER CLERK District 3      
WRITE-IN 15 1 16
GLOCESTER CLERK District 4      
Clinton E. GUSTAFSON (REP) 247 4 251
WRITE-IN 0 1 1
GLOCESTER CLERK District 5      
Virginia CHEVALIER (REP) 320 14 334
Joanne M. COYNE (DEM) 456 8 464
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
GLOCESTER SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Maurice E. GUERNON 1,574 47 1,621
Stephen E. MITCHELL 1,815 60 1,875
I. Lorraine O'CONNORS 1,820 51 1,871
WRITE-IN 20 3 23
WRITE-IN 5 1 6
WRITE-IN 4 1 5
HOPKINTON      
HOPKINTOWN TOWN CLERK      
Elizabeth J. COOK-MARTIN (IND) 1,550 33 1,583
WRITE-IN 10 0 10
HOPKINTON TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Kenneth W. MOTT (REP) 869 25 894
Susan SCHAFFER (COO) 1,072 19 1,091
Marilyn A. GRANT (DEM) 927 11 938
Scott Bill HIRST (REP) 1,012 22 1,034
E. Robert CORRIGAN, JR. (DEM). 904 12 916
Joseph R. PENDLETON (REP) 676 16 692
Frank DIPIETRO (DEM) 674 13 687
Albert WAGNER (REP) 713 21 734
Stephen L. SPARTANO (DEM) 700 13 713
Robert O'CONNOR (REP) 707 17 724
Joseph P. VAN DEN BOSSCHE (IND) 786 13 799
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
HOPKINTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Clifford K. PERRY (REP) 1,048 24 1,072
Howard M. SCHAFFER (COO) 1,042 12 1,054
Carl E. DEVIN (DEM) 999 11 1,010
Gregory R. KENNEY (REP) 1,026 27 1,053
Rosana R. HAGEN (REP) 889 22 911
WRITE-IN 15 1 16
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
HOPKINTON TOWN TREASURER      
Kenneth M. FINCH (DEM) 1,553 26 1,579
WRITE-IN 8 0 8
HOPKINTON TOWN SERGEANT      
Paul KENNEY (REP) . 1,627 31 1,658
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
HOPKINTOWN TOWN MODERATOR      
W. Edward WOOD (DEM) 1,552 28 1,580
WRITE-IN 14 0 14
HOPKINTON DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WELFARE      
Jill MATSON (REP) . 1,074 27 1,101
Geraldine Butera CUNNINGHAM (DEM) 843 14 857
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
HOPKINTON MODERATOR District 1      
Donna M. JAKSON (REP) 216 7 223
Gloria M. RHODES (DEM) 281 2 283
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
HOPKINTON MODERATOR District 2      
Jessica A. SMITH (REP) 348 8 356
Joyce Libera SHIELS (DEM) 360 5 365
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
HOPKINTON MODERATOR District 3      
WRITE-IN 73 0 73
HOPKINTON CLERK District 1      
Judith SPOSATO (DEM) 420 4 424
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
HOPKINTON CLERK District 2      
William J. FOLEY (REP) 366 9 375
Denise Leigh KENNEDY (DEM) 349 4 353
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
HOPKINTON CLERK District 3      
Stacey J. ECKENROTH (REP) 481 9 490
WRITE-IN 7 0 7
JOHNSTON      
MAYOR TOWN OF JOHNSTON      
Ernest F. PITOCHELLI (REP) 3,689 88 3,777
William R. MACERA (DEM) 4,673 216 4,889
Louis L. VINAGRO, JR. (IND) 2,947 43 2,990
WRITE-IN 16 1 17
JOHNSTOWN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 1      
Brian G. BLAMIRES (REP) 830 18 848
Mary CERRA (DEM) . 1,263 70 1,333
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
JOHNSTON TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 2      
Stephen J. ANGELL (DEM) 1,299 76 1,375
Joseph A. COMELLA (IND) 929 31 960
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
JOHNSTON TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 3      
Patti A. LANNI (REP) 318 8 326
Joseph A. WELLS (DEM) 1,331 31 1,362
Craig J. WATKINSON (IND) 382 10 392
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
JOHNSTON TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 4      
Robert V. RUSSO (DEM) 1,675 39 1,714
WRITE-IN 15 0 15
JOHNSTON TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 5      
Melisa M. BUCO (REP) 698 15 713
Michael C. FARGNOLI (DEM) 1,473 21 1,494
Donald PETERSON (IND) 338 12 350
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
JOHNSTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 2      
Geraldine A. LOFFREDO (DEM) 1,203 60 1,263
Anthony A. VERARDO (IND) 1,014 43 1,057
WRITE-IN 2 1 3
JOHNSTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 3      
Peter A. FILIPPI, III (REP) 499 11 510
David J. SANTILLI (DEM) 1,517 38 1,555
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
JOHNSTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 5      
Robin CARLONE (DEM) 1,864 36 1,900
WRITE-IN 18 0 18
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 1A      
Sylvia M. ROSSI (DEM) 686 21 707
WRITE-IN 8 1 9
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 1B      
WRITE-IN 116 1 117
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 2A      
WRITE-IN 70 3 73
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 2B      
WRITE-IN 58 1 59
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 2C      
WRITE-IN 47 1 48
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 2D      
WRITE-IN 9 0 9
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 3A      
WRITE-IN 53 0 53
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 3B      
WRITE-IN 19 0 19
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 3C      
WRITE-IN 92 0 92
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 3D      
WRITE-IN 12 0 12
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 4A      
WRITE-IN 33 0 33
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 4B      
WRITE-IN 69 0 69
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 4C      
WRITE-IN 27 0 27
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 4D      
WRITE-IN 9 0 9
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 5A      
WRITE-IN 43 0 43
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 5B      
WRITE-IN 53 0 53
JOHNSTON MODERATOR District 5C      
WRITE-IN 58 1 59
JOHNSTON CLERK District 1A      
WRITE-IN 54 4 58
JOHNSTON CLERK District 1B      
WRITE-IN 79 2 81
JOHNSTON CLERK District 2A      
WRITE-IN 39 4 43
JOHNSTON CLERK District 2B      
WRITE-IN 45 1 46
JOHNSTON CLERK District 2C      
WRITE-IN 44 1 45
JOHNSTON CLERK District 2D      
WRITE-IN 10 0 10
JOHNSTON CLERK District 3A      
WRITE-IN 43 0 43
JOHNSTON CLERK District 3B      
WRITE-IN 14 0 14
JOHNSTON CLERK District 3C      
WRITE-IN 71 0 71
JOHNSTON CLERK District 3D      
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
JOHNSTON CLERK District 4A      
WRITE-IN 22 0 22
JOHNSTON CLERK District 4B      
WRITE-IN 46 0 46
JOHNSTON CLERK District 4C      
WRITE-IN 26 0 26
JOHNSTON CLERK District 4D      
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
JOHNSTON CLERK District 5A      
WRITE-IN 37 0 37
JOHNSTON CLERK District 5B      
WRITE-IN 51 0 51
JOHNSTON CLERK District 5C      
WRITE-IN 44 1 45