RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Municipal Results Lincoln - Narragansett

RI GENERAL ELECTION, November 3, 1998

Position MACHINE MAIL TOTAL
LINCOLN TOWN ADMINISTRATOR      
Burton STALLWOOD (REP) 4,436 106 4,542
John J. CULLEN (DEM) 2,989 45 3,034
Fernando MARCELLA, SR. (IND) 323 5 328
WRITE-IN 8 0 8
LINCOLN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 1      
Douglas H. ALLEN (REP) 810 18 828
Mary Ann SHALLCROSS (DEM) . 795 11 806
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
LINCOLN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 2      
David A. MAURICE (REP) 533 24 557
Eddy DelGRANDE (DEM) 918 15 933
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
LINCOLN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 3      
Robert J. PISATURO (REP) 611 14 625
Dean L. LEES, JR. (DEM) 763 12 775
Robert S. JENSEN (IND) 373 2 375
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
LINCOLN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 4      
Richard G. PETRIN (REP) 900 19 919
Raymond N. DEPAULT (DEM) 959 29 988
Ann Marie L. YOUNG (IND) 151 2 153
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
LINCOLN TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 5      
Dennis M. AUCLAIR (DEM) 611 4 615
Gerard F. ST. GERMAIN (IND) 233 3 236
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
LINCOLN MODERATOR ….58-1      
WRITE-IN 67 0 67
LINCOLN MODERATOR … 58-3      
J. Denis LARIVIERE (REP) . 725 17 742
WRITE-IN 15 5 20
LINCOLN MODERATOR …… 59-4      
Susan G. HYSON (REP) 612 8 620
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
LINCOLN MODERATOR ……. 59-5      
WRITE-IN 59 0 59
LINCOLN MODERATOR ……. 59-6      
Norman A. WHITEHEAD (REP) . 643 12 655
WRITE-IN 7 0 7
LINCOLN MODERATOR …… 59-7      
Gerard E. LESSARD (REP) 394 15 395
WRITE-IN 7 0 7
LINCOLN MODERATOR …… 59-8      
Gordon E. JACKSON (REP) 622 8 630
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
LINCOLN MODERATOR …… 59-9      
Joseph A. PICOZZI (DEM) 623 15 638
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
LINCOLN MODERATOR ……… 69-10      
(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
Herbert F. O'ROURKE (REP) . 321 3 324
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
LINCOLN MODERATOR ……… 69-11      
(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
WRITE-IN 25 0 25
LINCOLN MODERATOR . DIST……… 74-12      
Susan C. JOHNSON (REP) 269 2 271
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
LINCOLN MODERATOR …… 74-13      
WRITE-IN 20 0 20
LINCOLN CLERK …… 58-1      
Leo N. PONTBRIAND (REP) 672 7 679
WRITE-IN 0   0
LINCOLN CLERK ……… 58-3      
WRITE-IN 70 5 75
LINCOLN CLERK . …… 59-4      
Nancy A. McCAUGHEY (IND) . 566 7 573
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
LINCOLN CLERK ……. 59-5      
WRITE-IN 48 0 48
LINCOLN CLERK …… 59-6      
Linda J. BINGHAM (REP) 631 11 642
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
LINCOLN CLERK ……… 59-7      
Audrey E. MAXWELL (REP) 379 16 395
WRITE-IN 7 0 7
LINCOLN CLERK . …… 59-8      
Alice M. CROOKS (REP) 634 8 642
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
      0
LINCOLN CLERK . …… 59-9     0
Albert J. KELLEY (REP) 597 14 611
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
LINCOLN CLERK . ……69-10      
Thelma VERDON (REP) 334 3 337
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
LINCOLN CLERK …… 69-11      
Janet I. WALSH (IND) 101 1 102
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
LINCOLN CLERK …74-12      
WRITE-IN 42 0 42
LINCOLN CLERK …… 74-13      
WRITE-IN 17 0 17
LITTLE COMPTON TOWN MODERATOR      
Elmer E. CORNWELL, JR. (DEM) 1,207 38 1,245
WRITE-IN 9 1 10
LITTLE COMPTON TOWN CLERK      
Carol A. WORDELL (REP) 1,322 50 1,372
WRITE-IN 3 1 4
LITTLE COMPTON TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 5      
Miles HARRISON (REP) 619 25 644
Gareth EAMES (DEM) 523 12 535
Jane P. CABOT (REP) 825 38 863
Henry A. LAFERRIERE (DEM) . 644 11 655
Gary S. MATARONAS (REP) 709 26 735
Alexandre H. GOULART, JR. (DEM) . 702 28 730
Wm. H. HUTSON (REP) 670 33 703
Abigail BROOKS (DEM) 745 18 763
Deborah B. SULLIVAN (REP) 842 32 874
John P. McKINNON (DEM) 897 19 916
WRITE-IN 4 1 5
Total      
LITTLE COMPTON TREASURER AND COLLECTOR OF TAXES      
Martha Thornton SOUTHER (REP) 1,249 49 1,298
WRITE-IN 4 1 5
LITTLE COMPTON ASSESSOR OF TAXES      
Edward D. MOLLOY, JR. (REP) 908 30 938
Nicholas Trott LONG (DEM) 543 20 563
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
LITTLE COMPTON SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
N. Darrell HARVEY, III (REP) 747 27 774
Ellen P.L. KINNANE (DEM) 764 22 786
Nancy L. CROWTHER (REP) 894 37 931
Susanne C. THERIAULT (DEM) 637 15 652
Lisa P. RAMSBOTTOM (REP) 624 33 657
Cynthia P. JOHNSON (DEM) 585 14 599
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
MIDDLETOWN TOWN COUNCIL      
Vote for 7      
Warren L. CALDWELL, JR. (REP) 1,887 102 1,989
Bruce D. ALLEN (DEM) 2,620 87 2,707
Michael P. KEHEW (REP) 2,598 124 2,722
George L. ANDRADE, JR. (DEM) 2,912 120 3,032
Mary M. NUNES (REP) 2,763 144 2,907
William J. FLYNN (DEM) 2,653 99 2,752
Mary Theresa SANTOS (REP) . 2,270 121 2,391
Dennis F. KLODNER (DEM) 2,215 81 2,296
Scott McLEISH (DEM) 2,632 107 2,739
Audrey E. REARICK (DEM) 2,082 70 2,152
Paul M. RODRIGUES (DEM) 2,571 88 2,659
WRITE-IN 20 0 20
MIDDLETOWN SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Vote for 3      
Liana Ferreira FENTON (REP) 2,299 121 2,420
Robert A. BEEBE (DEM) 2,277 100 2,377
William A. RUSSO, JR. (REP) 2,270 122 2,392
Patricia L. MENDONSA (DEM) 2,519 93 2,612
Ellrony WILLIAMS (DEM) 2,266 76 2,342
WRITE-IN 9 0 9
NARRAGANSETT TOWN COUNCIL DIST. 47 & 48      
Vote for 5      
Jack A. APPERSON 1,912 86 1,998
David J. CROOK, SR 2,407 143 2,550
George F. LENIHAN, JR 2,887 96 2,983
John R. HICKEY 2,228 105 2,333
Clare F. ECKERT 2,036 73 2,109
T. Brian HANDRIGAN 2,747 125 2,872
P. Suzanne MILLER . 2,665 102 2,767
Douglas O. WARDWELL 1,671 99 1,770
Janet GAGNON-ROWELL 1,971 94 2,065
Stanley P. WOJCIECHOWSKI . 2,397 131 2,528
WRITE-IN 20 7 27
NARRAGANSETT SCHOOL COMMITTEE DIST. 47 & 48      
Vote for 5      
John DEVANEY 2,813 124 2,937
Anthony CATUOGNO 2,277 125 2,402
Jeffrey S. HAMILL 2,648 127 2,775
Christine M. SULLIVAN 3,127 135 3,262
Maureen CHRONLEY 2,977 135 3,112
Sheila TRAINOR 2,749 128 2,877
Karen ACCETTA 3,003 125 3,128
WRITE-IN 12 5 17