RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Municipal Results New Shoreham - Portsmouth

RI GENERAL ELECTION, November 3, 1998

Position MACHINE MAIL TOTAL
NEW SHOREHAM MODERATOR      
Douglas H. MICHEL (DEM). 705 122 827
WRITE-IN 5 2 7
NEW SHOREHAM ASSISTANT MODERATOR
Kenneth C. LaCOSTE (REP) 451 68 519
R. Todd CORAYER (DEM) 299 63 362
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
NEW SHOREHAM FIRST WARDEN
William J. HUTCHINS, JR. (REP) 180 20 200
Richard B. KILEY (DEM) 567 113 680
WRITE-IN 8 0 8
NEW SHOREHAM SECOND WARDEN      
Everett R. LITTLEFIELD (REP) 59 11 70
Martha A. BALL (DEM). 373 63 436
Stephen McQUEENY (IND) 328 61 389
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
NEW SHOREHAM TOWN COUNCIL Vote for 3
James A. MURPHY, JR. (DEM) . 274 52 326
John T. SAVOIE (DEM). 537 78 615
Bryan K. WILSON (DEM) 573 90 663
Leslie Dodge SLATE (IND) 176 23 199
Mark A. EMMANUELLE (IND) 73 41 114
Timothy J. McCABE (IND). 108 11 119
Henry G. duPONT (IND) 354 67 421
Carl H. ROESCH (IND). 31 8 39
WRITE-IN 15 0 15
NEW SHOREHAM TOWN SERGEANT
(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
William E. MILLIKIN (REP) 494 76 570
Michael W. SHEA (DEM) 255 51 306
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
NEW SHOREHAM DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WELFARE
Mary A. DONNELLY (DEM) 705 129 834
WRITE-IN 2 1 3
NEW SHOREHAM TAX ASSESSOR
Peter GEMPP (REP). . 662 113 775
WRITE-IN 5 2 7
NEW SHOREHAM SCHOOL COMMITTEE Vote for 2
Kerri Gaffett SPIER . 541 102 643
WRITE-IN 353 11 364
NEW SHOREHAM LAND TRUST TRUSTEE Vote for 3
Barbara Ann MacMULLAN 460 81 541
Thomas S. WATSON . . 417 85 502
Peter S. WOOD 316 68 384
Nancy D. PIKE 579 103 682
WRITE-IN 22 0 22
NORTH KINGSTOWN TOWN COUNCIL Vote for 5
David R. BURNHAM (REP) 5,093 211 5,304
Patricia BEAUCHAMP (DEM) 4,165 137 4,302
Kenneth C. D'AMBROSIO (REP) 4,270 185 4,455
John V. GIBBONS, JR. (DEM) 3,923 141 4,064
Kenneth D. PETTIGREW (REP) 3,034 130 3,164
Dale M. GROGAN (DEM) 4,510 154 4,664
Robin PORTER (REP) 4,172 172 4,344
Louis S. IANNELLA (DEM) 2,857 100 2,957
Harriet E. POWELL (REP) 3,312 151 3,463
Richard A. WELCH (DEM) 3,165 112 3,277
Dorman J. HAYES, JR. (GRE) 1,107 23 1,130
WRITE-IN 12 1 13
NORTH KINGSTOWN SCHOOL COMMITTEE Vote for 4
Tony CIRILLO (REP) . 4,159 160 4,319
Violet R. DANIEL (DEM) 3,373 118 3,491
John M. FAY (REP). . 3,183 140 3,323
Janice E. DeFRANCES (DEM) 3,836 130 3,966
Leon M. PIERHAL (REP) 2,487 125 2,612
Denise A. FIMBEL-COPPA (DEM) 3,613 126 3,739
Karin L. FORBES (REP) 4,131 174 4,305
Edward D. MACKLER, JR. (DEM) 2,940 101 3,041
Steven R. DeTOY (IND) 1,909 47 1,956
Armand BUZZERIO, JR. (IND) . 1,166 27 1,193
WRITE-IN 12 1 13
NORTH PROVIDENCE COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
Robert A. RICCI (DEM) 9,020 237 9,257
WRITE-IN 68 1 69
NORTH PROVIDENCE COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 Vote for 2      
Paul F. CARANCI (DEM) 2,148 67 2,215
Peter B. SIMONE (DEM) 2,187 72 2,259
Anthony M. GALLONE, JR. (IND) 1,339 34 1,373
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
NORTH PROVIDENCE COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 Vote for 2
(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
Joseph S. BURCHFIELD (DEM) . 2,368 27 2,395
John SISTO, JR. (DEM) 2,826 39 2,865
WRITE-IN 25 0 25
NORTH PROVIDENCE COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 Vote for 2
Eileen M. COOK (DEM). 2,179 81 2,260
John A. ZAMBARANO (DEM). 1,920 78 1,998
Francesco M. MARTINELLI (IND) 1,269 30 1,299
WRITE-IN 9 0 9
NORTH PROVIDENCE SCHOOL COMMITTEE AT-LARGE      
(WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
Anthony R. MARCIANO (DEM) 8,938 224 9,162
WRITE-IN 73 0 73
NORTH PROVIDENCE SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 1
Frank W. PALLOTTA, JR. (DEM) 2,908 88 2,996
WRITE-IN 24 0 24
NORTH PROVIDENCE SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 2
Donald J. CATALDI (DEM). 2,553 33 2,586
Robert J. PALOMBO (IND). 1,093 14 1,107
WRITE-IN 8 0 8
NORTH PROVIDENCE SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 3
David A. WILKES (DEM) 2,208 81 2,289
Daniel M. O'GRADY (IND). 1,534 38 1,572
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
NORTH PROVIDENCE SCHOOL COMMITTEE District 2
Roderick E. DaSILVA (DEM) 2,456 28 2,484
WRITE-IN 32 0 32
PORTSMOUTH TOWN COUNCIL Vote for 7
Robert G. BILLS (REP) 2,791 103 2,894
Charles B. ALLOTT (DEM). 3,208 156 3,364
Anne Marie HAYNES (REP). 2,864 110 2,974
William P. BOWLEY (DEM). 2,721 104 2,825
S. John LOSCOCCO (REP) 2,344 98 2,442
Everett CORREIA, JR. (DEM) . 2,907 132 3,039
Francis M. OLIVEIRA (REP) 3,323 144 3,467
Mary Ann EDWARDS (DEM) 3,342 155 3,497
Kevin P. GAVIN (DEM). 3,120 123 3,243
Byron J. HALL (DEM) . 3,269 142 3,411
Stephen P. PAPPAS (DEM). 3,084 130 3,214
Albert D. BUDDEMEYER (IND) . 2,330 87 2,417
WRITE-IN 52 1 53
PORTSMOUTH TOWN CLERK
Carol ZINNO (REP). . 4,602 201 4,803
WRITE-IN 33 0 33
PORTSMOUTH TOWN SERGEANT
Peter M. UNGARO (REP) 2,304 113 2,417
Raylene L. ALLEN (DEM) 3,102 121 3,223
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
PORTSMOUTH SCHOOL COMMITTEE Vote for 4
Ann-Marie F. NEAL (REP). 3,740 157 3,897
John J. CALLAHAN (DEM) 3,623 151 3,774
Marjorie LEVESQUE (DEM). 3,795 155 3,950
Laura A. ROM (DEM) . 3,707 152 3,859
Raymond F. SWARZ (DEM) 3,419 141 3,560
WRITE-IN 49 2 51