RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Municipal Results Richmond - Smithfield

RI GENERAL ELECTION, November 3, 1998

Position MACHINE MAIL TOTAL
RICHMOND TOWN CLERK      
Patricia A. VALLIERE (DEM) 1,633 31 1,664
WRITE-IN 15 0 15
RICHMOND TOWN COUNCIL (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      
Henry R. OPPENHEIMER (REP) 1,318 17 1,335
Stephen D. ANTONI (DEM) 1,250 27 1,277
Clyde B. GORDON, JR. (REP) 1,230 17 1,247
WRITE-IN 2,171 15 2,186
RICHMOND TOWN MODERATOR      
Edward C. MARTH (DEM) 1,533 30 1,563
WRITE-IN 15 1 16
RICHMOND TOWN TREASURER      
Patricia A. SUNDERLAND (DEM) 1,506 30 1,536
WRITE-IN 15 0 15
RICHMOND SCHOOL COMMITTEE      
Linda M. LAVOIE (DEM) 1,444 28 1,472
WRITE-IN 30 1 31
RICHMOND TAX ASSESSMENT BOARD OF REVIEW      
Robert T. HARTMAN (REP) 840 17 857
John F. MORGAN, JR. (DEM) 879 19 898
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
RICHMOND TOWN SERGEANT      
George S. EDWARDS, JR. (DEM) 1,445 29 1,474
WRITE-IN 7 0 7
RICHMOND MODERATOR District 1      
Patricia A. MILLAR (REP) 545 7 552
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
RICHMOND MODERATOR District 2      
Darlene A. GILL (DEM) 360 6 366
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
RICHMOND MODERATOR District 3      
WRITE-IN 25 0 25
RICHMOND CLERK District 1      
Nellie Lee TARINI (REP) 529 8 537
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
RICHMOND CLERK District 2      
Deborah A. NICOTRA (REP) 207 2 209
Mary M. CHARETTE (DEM) 241 6 247
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
RICHMOND CLERK District 3      
WRITE-IN 20 0 20
SCITUATE TOWN CLERK      
Patricia L. SALLEY (REP) 2,366 83 2,449
Cheri COSTA-MARSOCCI (DEM) 1,369 18 1,387
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
SCITUATE TOWN COUNCIL Vote for 7      
Robert A. DEXTER (REP) 2,488 72 2,560
Margaret McGraw LONG (DEM) 2,243 39 2,282
Theodore J. RICHARD, III (REP) 2,112 66 2,178
Michael J. MARCELLO (DEM) 2,000 32 2,032
Robert R. BUDWAY (REP) 2,024 63 2,087
Micheline Grossi LOMBARDI (DEM) 1,334 24 1,358
John MARCHANT, JR. (REP) 2,211 70 2,281
Richard L. LAMBERT (DEM) 1,505 26 1,531
Rita J. LaDUKE (REP) 2,146 68 2,214
Carol A. COSTA (DEM) 1,469 25 1,494
William R. JASPARRO (REP) 1,902 67 1,969
Wayne L. SALISBURY (REP) 2,595 77 2,672
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
SCITUATE TOWN TREASURER      
Theodore J. PRZYBYLA (REP) 2,898 79 2,977
WRITE-IN 14 0 14
SCITUATE TOWN SERGEANT      
Theodore H. HOPKINS, JR. (REP) 2,411 80 2,491
Peter M. GAROFALO (DEM) 1,280 18 1,298
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
SCITUATE TOWN MODERATOR      
Scott T. SPEAR (REP) 2,008 60 2,068
Barbara S. STETSON (DEM) 1,701 38 1,739
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
SCITUATE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WELFARE      
Judith W. LOVEN (REP) 2,332 73 2,405
Jacqueline R. SUTHERLAND (DEM) 1,346 25 1,371
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
SCITUATE BOARD OF ASSESSMENT REVIEW      
Warner E. DAUPHINEE, JR. (REP) 2,757 79 2,836
WRITE-IN 13 0 13
SCITUATE SCHOOL COMMITTEE Vote for 3      
Robert E. WATSON, JR. (REP) 2,201 75 2,276
George KUZMOWYCZ (DEM) 1,390 24 1,414
June H. GUGLIELMI (REP) 2,163 77 2,240
John C. WILLIAMS (DEM) 1,540 29 1,569
Patricia Anne ARCHAMBAULT (REP) 2,164 68 2,232
Don A. REZENDES (DEM) 1,227 16 1,243
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
SCITUATE MODERATOR District 1      
Wayne R. HARRIS (REP) 591 22 613
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
SCITUATE MODERATOR District 2      
Edward A. LANGLAIS (REP) 472 7 479
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
SCITUATE MODERATOR District 3      
Roger D. MEDBURY (REP) 662 27 689
WRITE-IN 4 0 4
SCITUATE MODERATOR District 4      
Thomas O. MUEHLBERG (REP) 669 13 682
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
SCITUATE MODERATOR District 5      
Geoffrey A. SIMPSON (REP) 550 11 561
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
SCITUATE CLERK District 1      
Norma C. GAUTHIER (REP) 585 23 608
WRITE-IN 3 0 3
SCITUATE CLERK District 2      
Vivian G. SEARLE (REP) 475 7 482
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
SCITUATE CLERK District 3      
Mary K. SMITH (REP) 662 24 686
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
SCITUATE CLERK District 4      
Gail A. BENISON (REP) 665 13 678
WRITE-IN 2 0 2
SCITUATE CLERK District 5      
Janet W. HANSON (REP) 529 11 540
WRITE-IN 0 0 0
SMITHFIELD TOWN COUNCIL Vote for 5
Alberto J. LaGRECA, JR. (REP). 3,029 87 3,116
Lauraine A. BOUCHARD (DEM) 2,637 66 2,703
Patricia E. WILLIAMS (REP) 2,595 80 2,675
David E. COIA (DEM) 2,235 56 2,291
Richard A. POIRIER (REP) 3,152 96 3,248
S. Jean CERRONI (DEM) 2,728 72 2,800
Ronald F. MANNI (REP) 3,096 84 3,180
Michael R. McGUINN (DEM) 3,135 69 3,204
John F. EMIN, JR. (REP) 2,834 84 2,918
Burleigh M. BRIGGS (DEM) 2,910 75 2,985
Michael A. TASSONI (IND) 2,022 32 2,054
WRITE-IN 5 0 5
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
WRITE-IN 1 0 1
SMITHFIELD SCHOOL COMMITTEE Vote for 3
Richard B. IANNITELLI (REP) 3,335 88 3,423
Virginia G. HARNOIS (DEM) 3,370 86 3,456
Robert A. MANNARELLI (REP) 2,705 67 2,772
Robert J. SALISBURY (DEM) 3,393 84 3,477
James E. BARDEN (REP) 2,153 63 2,216
Karen A. CLARK (DEM) 3,159 84 3,243
WRITE-IN 6 0 6
WRITE-IN 1 1 2
WRITE-IN 1 0 1