RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Summary Report: Providence

Description VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 47) 47  
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 83,238  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 9,609  
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT 7,790  
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN 1,819  
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL   12%
VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRAT   9%
VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN   2%
DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE (WITH 47 OF 47 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Bill BRADLEY 3,187  
Lyndon H LaROUCHE, JR 24  
Al GORE 4,259  
UNCOMMITTED 104  
WRITE-IN 26  
Delegates for BRADLEY - District 1, Vote for 7 (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Donna FISHMAN 913  
Doree M GOODMAN 761  
Ray RICKMAN 1,094  
Sara Shea McCONNELL 788  
Nancy L BENOIT 1,022  
David N CICILLINE 1,124  
Joseph R BRADY 338  
Timothy H McCARTEN 175  
Linda J KUSHNER 1,321  
Melvyn M GELCH 542  
Michael C GERHARDT 287  
Myrth YORK 1,635  
John J McCONNELL, JR 508  
Paul W CROWLEY 501  
Thomas ROBERTS 519  
Delegates for LAROUCHE: District 1, Vote for 7 (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Paul E NELSON 5  
Ronald A BOWDEN, JR 4  
James H MacINTYRE 4  
Alicia H PRICE 5  
Delegates for GORE: District 1, Vote for 7 (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Thomas L PAPA 311  
Patricia HOULIHAN 551  
Rene R MENARD 326  
Elaine A CODERRE 352  
Raymond Chip HOYAS 198  
Andrew J BAYNES 165  
David M CHMIELEWSKI 216  
Malinda HOWARD 313  
Nancy R REED 718  
Susan D MENARD 385  
Donna M DeCRISTOFARO 343  
Dennis J ROBERTS, II 542  
Barbara A CONNORS 348  
Joyce P KRABACH 189  
Clifford DOLAN 158  
Mary Elizabeth GARRETT 231  
Carmine N RUGGIERO 303  
Joseph R PAOLINO, JR 970  
Patrick C LYNCH 355  
Patrick T BRADY 238  
John M O'HARE 162  
Marcia B REBACK 539  
Delegates for UNCOMMITTED: District 2, Vote for 7 (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Kathryn M JACQUARD 31  
Delegates for BRADLEY: District 2, Vote for 7 (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Kevin F McHUGH 626  
Ruth S MORGENTHAU 600  
George M TRACY 487  
James E O'NEIL 646  
Leonidas P RAPTAKIS 428  
Joseph R PECKHAM 454  
Paul J McNEIL, JR 530  
Christine ROUNDTREE 591  
Kenneth S RICHMOND 366  
Mary B SHEKARCHI 446  
Delegates for GORE: District 2, Vote for 7 (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Paul REED 1,139  
Nehru KING 426  
James A PARISI 441  
Daryl J FINIZIO 253  
Lawrence E PURTILL 189  
James A CENERINI 255  
Charles J FOGARTY 1,239  
Vicki A VIRGILIO 895  
Michael G PALUMBO 571  
Robert B JACQUARD 181  
Anthony DeLUCA 889  
Catherine E WEINER 538  
Frank A MONTANARO 513  
Peter G PALUMBO 533  
John C DeGENOVA 164  
Patrick K BUTLER 643  
A Vincent IGLIOZZI 813  
Suzanne M HENSELER 328  
Juan M PICHARDO 422  
Gerald P ZARRELLA 562  
Balbina A YOUNG 781  
George S FARRELL 550  
Delegates for LAROUCHE: District 2, Vote for 7 (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Patricia Ann PIMENTAL 6  
Costantino FAVASOLE 5  
Karl R EK 6  
A Viola PETERSON 7  
REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE (WITH 47 OF 47 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Orrin G HATCH 1  
John McCAIN 1,082  
Alan L KEYES 85  
UNCOMMITTED 9  
Gary BAUER 2  
George W BUSH 590  
Steve FORBES 11  
WRITE-IN 4  
REPUBLICAN DELEGATES - District 1, Vote for 3 (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Paul G GRIMES (McCAIN) 679  
Christopher STANLEY (McCAIN) 675  
Christine CALLAHAN (McCAIN) 699  
Sharon K BRINKWORTH (BUSH) 61  
Susan A STORY (BUSH) 81  
John A HOLMES, JR (BUSH) 179  
Joan B QUICK (BUSH) 117  
Patrick A GUIDA (BUSH) 29  
Stephen C WALUK (BUSH) 17  
Steven FRIAS (BUSH) 49  
Ernest J CABRAL (BUSH) 58  
Eduardo J LOPEZ (BUSH) 76  
Eileen G SLOCUM (BUSH) 143  
William SIMPSON (BUSH) 49  
Cynthia R BRUNEAUX (FORBES) 17  
Ronald F IACOBBO (FORBES) 14  
Donovan J LEWIS (FORBES) 12  
George W HADLEY (FORBES) 11  
REPUBLICAN DELEGATES District 2, Vote for 3 (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    
Leona A KELLEY (BUSH) 89  
Scott Bill HIRST (BUSH) 38  
James S BENNETT (BUSH) 92  
Abel PEREZ (BUSH) 57  
Eugene G BERNARDO II (BUSH) 22  
Nancy N RICHMOND (BUSH) 45  
Richard E WILD (BUSH) 48  
Michael A TRAFICANTE (BUSH) 119  
Carol A MUMFORD (BUSH) 27  
Jennifer L FRANK (BUSH) 49  
Bernard A JACKVONY (BUSH) 141  
Stephen L WINGARD (UNCOMM) 13  
Daniel E MORRIS (UNCOMM) 4  
Barbara POLAND (UNCOMM) 9  
Jean T AMITRANO (UNCOMM) 2  
Karen A COUGHLIN (UNCOMM) 10  
Donald W FIELD (UNCOMM) 3  
Elizabeth S DOLAN (UNCOMM) 20  
Paul T NEVOLA (FORBES) 10  
Martha A STAMP (FORBES) 3  
David B TALAN (FORBES) 15  
Kenneth W MOTT (FORBES) 2  
Justine D ALDERMAN (FORBES) 1  
Stephen W HUTCHINS (FORBES) 2  
Neal FRANK (FORBES) 1  
Robert G TINGLE (McCAIN) 124  
Robert A WATSON (McCAIN) 131  
Caswell COOKE, JR (McCAIN) 86  
Matthew ULRICKSEN (McCAIN) 41 632 41  
William K WHITE (McCAIN) 55  
John O MATSON (McCAIN) 77  
SG PAYNE (McCAIN) 54  
Edward McGIVENEY SR (McCAIN) 80  
David W DUMAS (McCAIN) 78