RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 General Election

East Providence

Final results: Updated November 17, 2008 09:59 AM
24 of 24 precincts reporting (100%)

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR: President and Vice President

Candidate Total votes Pct
Barack OBAMA (DEM) 15380 70.0%
John McCAIN (REP) 6216 28.3%
Ralph NADER (Ind) 249 1.1%
Bob BARR (LIB) 59 0.3%
Chuck BALDWIN (CON) 34 0.2%
Cynthia McKINNEY (GRN) 31 0.1%
Gloria La RIVA (SL) 6 0.0%

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate Total votes Pct
John F. REED (DEM) 15916 77.9%
Robert G. TINGLE (REP) 4528 22.1%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Patrick J. KENNEDY (DEM) 15205 73.3%
Jonathan P. SCOTT (REP) 4075 19.7%
Kenneth A. CAPALBO (Ind) 1456 7.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

Candidate Total votes Pct
Daniel DaPONTE (DEM) 6577 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 18

Candidate Total votes Pct
Frank A. DEVALL, JR. (DEM) 6411 54.1%
Lynn M. VARGAS (Ind) 3975 33.5%
Marcel L. ROBERT (REP) 1470 12.4%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
David A. SEGAL (DEM) 946 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 62

Candidate Total votes Pct
Elizabeth M. DENNIGAN (DEM) 989 79.4%
Paul A. DINSMORE (REP) 256 20.6%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 63

Candidate Total votes Pct
Roberto DaSILVA (DEM) 3585 61.2%
Edmund R. LEATHER (REP) 1434 24.5%
Maryann A. GOBERN MATHEWS (Ind) 841 14.4%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 64

Candidate Total votes Pct
Helio MELO (DEM) 4102 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 65

Candidate Total votes Pct
John A. SAVAGE (REP) 4628 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 66

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joy HEARN (DEM) 295 62.9%
Margaret E. KANE (REP) 174 37.1%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - COUNCIL WARD 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Robert E. CUSACK 3417 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - COUNCIL WARD 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
Brian G. COOGAN 1848 51.7%
Bryan P. SILVA 1724 48.3%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - COUNCIL WARD 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Valerie A. PERRY 2276 56.6%
Richard P. SMITH 1747 43.4%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - COUNCIL WARD 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Bruce R. DiTRAGLIA 3777 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - COUNCIL AT LARGE

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joseph LARISA, JR. 9748 58.2%
Paul E. LEMONT 6988 41.8%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Anthony A. CARCIERI 3226 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
Shannon L. BARBOSA 2375 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Robert FARIA 3148 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS OR DESIGNATION - SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Steven E. SANTOS 3741 100.0%

W/O PARTY MARKS - SCHOOL COMMITTEE-AT-LARGE

Candidate Total votes Pct
Luisa A. ABATECOLA 9392 60.4%
Francine I. BRELSFORD 6154 39.6%

STATE QUESTION 1 - TRANSPORTATION

Candidate Total votes Pct
APPROVE 14518 78.3%
REJECT 4018 21.7%

STATE QUESTION 2 - OPEN SPACE

Candidate Total votes Pct
APPROVE 12414 68.0%
REJECT 5850 32.0%
Vote totals statewide and for each town include results from limited precincts.