RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 General Election

Providence

Final results: Updated November 17, 2008 09:59 AM
90 of 90 precincts reporting (100%)

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR: President and Vice President

Candidate Total votes Pct
Barack OBAMA (DEM) 46276 83.4%
John McCAIN (REP) 8548 15.4%
Ralph NADER (Ind) 362 0.7%
Cynthia McKINNEY (GRN) 134 0.2%
Bob BARR (LIB) 118 0.2%
Chuck BALDWIN (CON) 30 0.1%
Gloria La RIVA (SL) 22 0.0%

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate Total votes Pct
John F. REED (DEM) 42018 87.5%
Robert G. TINGLE (REP) 5991 12.5%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Patrick J. KENNEDY (DEM) 19057 78.4%
Jonathan P. SCOTT (REP) 3736 15.4%
Kenneth A. CAPALBO (Ind) 1505 6.2%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
James R. LANGEVIN (DEM) 21107 89.7%
Mark S. ZACCARIA (REP) 2420 10.3%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
MaryEllen GOODWIN (DEM) 5631 84.9%
Anthony F. DEMINGS (REP) 1003 15.1%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
Juan M. PICHARDO (DEM) 5669 90.2%
Brian P. MAYBEN (REP) 614 9.8%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Rhoda E. PERRY (DEM) 9105 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Dominick J. RUGGERIO (DEM) 4327 74.1%
Christine Corene SPAZIANO (REP) 1509 25.9%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 5

Candidate Total votes Pct
Paul V. JABOUR (DEM) 5155 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 6

Candidate Total votes Pct
Harold M. METTS (DEM) 6509 90.6%
Marc R. CODA (REP) 677 9.4%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

Candidate Total votes Pct
Frank A. CICCONE, III (DEM) 3736 82.7%
Gregary P. WRIGHT (Ind) 783 17.3%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
John J. McCAULEY, JR. (DEM) 2292 79.4%
Daniel J. GRZYCH (Ind) 596 20.6%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
David A. SEGAL (DEM) 2722 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Edith H. AJELLO (DEM) 3439 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Gordon D. FOX (DEM) 4899 79.4%
David V. ANDERSON (REP) 1271 20.6%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 5

Candidate Total votes Pct
John J. DeSIMONE (DEM) 3752 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 6

Candidate Total votes Pct
Peter N. WASYLYK (DEM) 2418 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joanne M. GIANNINI (DEM) 3301 73.6%
Patrick M. WARD (Ind) 1185 26.4%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 8

Candidate Total votes Pct
Steven M. COSTANTINO (DEM) 2585 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 9

Candidate Total votes Pct
Anastasia P. WILLIAMS (DEM) 2657 88.6%
Noel O. SANCHEZ (REP) 342 11.4%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 10

Candidate Total votes Pct
Thomas C. SLATER (DEM) 2810 87.0%
David B. TALAN (REP) 420 13.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 11

Candidate Total votes Pct
Grace DIAZ (DEM) 3429 90.2%
Renay OMISORE (REP) 374 9.8%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 12

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joseph S. ALMEIDA (DEM) 3153 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 13

Candidate Total votes Pct
John M. CARNEVALE (DEM) 2372 100.0%

STATE QUESTION 1 - TRANSPORTATION

Candidate Total votes Pct
APPROVE 33717 84.4%
REJECT 6247 15.6%

STATE QUESTION 2 - OPEN SPACE

Candidate Total votes Pct
APPROVE 31131 79.1%
REJECT 8216 20.9%
Vote totals statewide and for each town include results from limited precincts.