RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Barrington

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 2034
Hillary CLINTON 1874
John EDWARDS 15
UNCOMMITTED 12

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 5
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 5

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 1108
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 849
Elizabeth NOONAN 848
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 781
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 756
Meghan GRADY 725
Richard A. LICHT 692
Nancy L. BENOIT 653
Ann L. DUGAN 541
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 524
Patricia HOULIHAN 466
Michael E. CONNOLLY 297
Michael D. CASSIDY 263
Joseph MUSCHIANO 206
Richard A. DiPARDO 194
Tom CODERRE 142

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 13

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 1091
Kelly K. MAHONEY 871
Anya Rader WALLACK 709
Julie E. MEYERS 702
John C. LYNCH 657
Kendra ANDERSON 607
Jeffrey M. PADWA 576
Kelly C. TAYLOR 562
James M. CHANDLEY 550
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 547
Phyllis STAFFORD 531
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 446
Edwin R. PACHECO 422
Brendan F. RYAN 413
William Rhoades ALDERSON 332
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 299


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 674
Mike HUCKABEE 177
Mitt ROMNEY 41
Ron PAUL 39
UNCOMMITTED 18
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Susan A. STORY 548
Patrick A. GUIDA 426
June N. GIBBS 249
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 228
Daniel James O'LEARY 212
Christine H. CALLAHAN 186
Christopher W. STANLEY 179
Dennis W. MICHAUD 172
Sandra GODDARD 149
Jonathan P. SCOTT 147
Steven J. COATY 138
James W. ARCHER 135
Paula M. OUELLETTE 133
John C. O'DONNELL, III 129
Daniel J. CAPUANO 121
Charles M. SMITH, III 119
Joseph E. GODDARD 118
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 105
Benjamin LOVESKY 102
Stephen C. WALUK 100
Suzi Conklin NANCE 100
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 91
Mark M. DENNEN 56

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 33
Joseph Christopher HART 33
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 28
Michael J. ROLLINS 28
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 28
Susan BERGE 27
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 24
Charles B. ANTONE 23
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 17
Nicholas B. ANDRE 14
Robert J. MATTEO 13

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 54
Patrick NEE 51

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 30

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 93
Mark C. CHAPIN 85
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 81
Kevin J. SANFORD 78
Andrea L. COLETTA 64
Richard Kevin WILFORD 61
Lee-Ann CHILDS 60
Justin D. BOND 56
Kristen M. BOND 52
Francis A. LUCAS 51
Peter VOSDAGALIS 49
Christopher M. CHILDS 48
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 47
Ronald F. IACOBBO 39
Christine A. WILFORD 38
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 36
Paul J. DESILETS 34
Dana J. PELOSO 31