RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Bristol

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 2430
Barack OBAMA 1487
John EDWARDS 22
UNCOMMITTED 19

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 9
Herbert P. WEISS 8

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 1250
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 1224
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 1215
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 1204
Elizabeth NOONAN 855
Richard A. LICHT 829
Nancy L. BENOIT 681
Ann L. DUGAN 626
Patricia HOULIHAN 501
Meghan GRADY 493
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 462
Michael E. CONNOLLY 432
Michael D. CASSIDY 371
Joseph MUSCHIANO 347
Richard A. DiPARDO 300
Tom CODERRE 206

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 14

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 805
Kimberly R. AHERN 752
Kelly K. MAHONEY 586
Kendra ANDERSON 479
John C. LYNCH 468
Julie E. MEYERS 428
Anya Rader WALLACK 375
Edwin R. PACHECO 369
Jeffrey M. PADWA 350
Kelly C. TAYLOR 332
James M. CHANDLEY 304
Phyllis STAFFORD 300
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 296
Brendan F. RYAN 269
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 218
William Rhoades ALDERSON 212


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 407
Mike HUCKABEE 104
Ron PAUL 42
Mitt ROMNEY 30
UNCOMMITTED 7
Hugh CORT 1
Alan KEYES 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 175
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 163
Susan A. STORY 158
June N. GIBBS 152
Christopher W. STANLEY 139
Christine H. CALLAHAN 127
Patrick A. GUIDA 126
Sandra GODDARD 120
Dennis W. MICHAUD 118
Joseph E. GODDARD 116
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 100
John C. O'DONNELL, III 97
Steven J. COATY 96
Jonathan P. SCOTT 94
Paula M. OUELLETTE 93
Stephen C. WALUK 90
Suzi Conklin NANCE 90
Charles M. SMITH, III 89
James W. ARCHER 88
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 82
Daniel J. CAPUANO 78
Benjamin LOVESKY 74
Mark M. DENNEN 51

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 35
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 35
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 31
Charles B. ANTONE 31
Joseph Christopher HART 31
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 30
Susan BERGE 28
Michael J. ROLLINS 27
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 23
Nicholas B. ANDRE 22
Robert J. MATTEO 20

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 40
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 35

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 24

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 50
David P. BLANCHETTE 49
Lee-Ann CHILDS 34
Francis A. LUCAS 34
Andrea L. COLETTA 33
Kristen M. BOND 33
Paul J. DESILETS 31
Justin D. BOND 31
Mark C. CHAPIN 29
Christine A. WILFORD 29
Dana J. PELOSO 28
Kevin J. SANFORD 27
Peter VOSDAGALIS 26
Christopher M. CHILDS 25
Richard Kevin WILFORD 23
Ronald F. IACOBBO 22
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 19
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 14