RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Burrillville

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1432
Barack OBAMA 704
UNCOMMITTED 20
John EDWARDS 20

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 11
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 7

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 780
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 636
Nancy L. BENOIT 617
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 608
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 558
Elizabeth NOONAN 557
Richard A. LICHT 496
Ann L. DUGAN 318
Meghan GRADY 302
Patricia HOULIHAN 291
Michael E. CONNOLLY 269
Richard A. DiPARDO 268
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 263
Michael D. CASSIDY 235
Joseph MUSCHIANO 208
Tom CODERRE 124

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 17

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Edwin R. PACHECO 434
Kimberly R. AHERN 267
John C. LYNCH 249
Kelly K. MAHONEY 243
Julie E. MEYERS 163
James M. CHANDLEY 157
Kelly C. TAYLOR 154
Brendan F. RYAN 145
Anya Rader WALLACK 138
Kendra ANDERSON 138
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 127
Jeffrey M. PADWA 124
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 123
Phyllis STAFFORD 119
William Rhoades ALDERSON 99
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 62


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 230
Mike HUCKABEE 98
Ron PAUL 38
Mitt ROMNEY 22
UNCOMMITTED 11
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 92
Dennis W. MICHAUD 83
Christine H. CALLAHAN 80
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 70
Joseph E. GODDARD 69
Sandra GODDARD 68
Susan A. STORY 65
Patrick A. GUIDA 62
Benjamin LOVESKY 61
Christopher W. STANLEY 61
Jonathan P. SCOTT 60
John C. O'DONNELL, III 58
June N. GIBBS 57
Daniel J. CAPUANO 56
Stephen C. WALUK 54
Steven J. COATY 46
James W. ARCHER 46
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 40
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 38
Paula M. OUELLETTE 37
Charles M. SMITH, III 35
Suzi Conklin NANCE 31
Mark M. DENNEN 28

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 36
Michael James COUTU 35
Susan BERGE 32
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 31
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 27
Charles B. ANTONE 26
Joseph Christopher HART 26
Michael J. ROLLINS 25
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 23
Nicholas B. ANDRE 19
Robert J. MATTEO 16

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 24
Patrick NEE 20

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 12

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 57
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 45
Mark C. CHAPIN 39
Andrea L. COLETTA 38
Kevin J. SANFORD 34
Peter VOSDAGALIS 33
Richard Kevin WILFORD 33
Christine A. WILFORD 29
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 26
Francis A. LUCAS 25
Ronald F. IACOBBO 24
Lee-Ann CHILDS 24
Paul J. DESILETS 23
Kristen M. BOND 23
Dana J. PELOSO 22
Christopher M. CHILDS 21
Justin D. BOND 21
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 19