RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Charlestown

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 697
Barack OBAMA 683
John EDWARDS 10
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 2
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 413
Patricia FLANAGAN 338
David A. CAPRIO 337
Mark S. WEINER 331
Maureen G. MARTIN 317
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 288
Amy E. GABARRA 271
Charlene LIMA 261
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 256
Joe THOMPSON 193
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 169
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 116
James A. CENERINI 109
Peter T. GINAITT 105
Andy M. ANDUJAR 74

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 8
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 430
Charles J. FOGARTY 380
Walter R. STONE 288
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 267
Karen E. WHITAKER 266
Jill A. HARRINGTON 262
Gonzalo CUERVO 210
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 208
Barbara J. SILVIS 206
Eulogio ACEVEDO 200
Neal J. McNAMARA 188
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 184
Paul D. SANTILLI 124
Mark SCHWAGER 111
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 104


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 244
Mike HUCKABEE 75
Ron PAUL 33
UNCOMMITTED 11
Mitt ROMNEY 8
Hugh CORT 1
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 154
Caswell COOKE, JR. 127
Matthew L. HOPKINS 118
Bradford GORHAM 117
Nicholas GORHAM 116
Randall A. JACKVONY 110
Michelle L. GODDARD 98
Nancy N. RICHMOND 98
David W. DUMAS 97
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 81
James W. PATTI 80
Sandra J. KNOWLES 79
Robert A. WATSON 78
Richard C. ANTHONY 77
James T. BEALE, JR. 68
Stephen G. KASS 66
Henry D. KAMRADT 51
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 33

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 31
Rachael L. McINTOSH 31
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 29
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 28
Mike S. REYES 28
Gary W. TROTT 26
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 24

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 26
Joseph A. TRILLO 11
Clifford M. CARLSON 10
David M. CERULLO 10
Richard S. NORDLUND 9
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 8

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 22
Bernard A. JACKVONY 12
Patricia L. MORGAN 11
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 8
Daryl J. FINIZIO 6

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 32
Scott Bill HIRST 30
Holly A. SALERNO 26
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 26
Barbara A. TINGLE 25
John A. COMERY 24
Kristine M. GREENE 24
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 22
Andrew B. GIANELLI 21
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 19
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 19
Robert Douglas SILVA 17
David B. TALAN 16
Kim J. CRAWFORD 15
Stephen L. JOHNSON 15
Ivan G. MARTE 14
Carol S. CRAWFORD 14
Carol L. NOLAN 13
Robert G. TINGLE 13
Leslie A. LUCIANO 12
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 10
Michael J. PICILLO 10
Robert T. GIONET 6