RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: CHARLESTOWN POLICE STATION - COMMUNITY ROOM (Precinct 0503)

4901 OLD POST RD, CHARLESTOWN
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 250
Barack OBAMA 241
John EDWARDS 4
UNCOMMITTED 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 1
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 146
Mark S. WEINER 130
David A. CAPRIO 116
Patricia FLANAGAN 115
Maureen G. MARTIN 103
Amy E. GABARRA 100
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 95
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 89
Charlene LIMA 81
Joe THOMPSON 72
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 64
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 50
James A. CENERINI 47
Peter T. GINAITT 40
Andy M. ANDUJAR 29

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 2
Patrick J. QUINN 2

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 155
Charles J. FOGARTY 133
Walter R. STONE 105
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 100
Jill A. HARRINGTON 96
Karen E. WHITAKER 87
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 78
Gonzalo CUERVO 76
Barbara J. SILVIS 75
Neal J. McNAMARA 73
Eulogio ACEVEDO 70
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 64
Paul D. SANTILLI 47
Mark SCHWAGER 43
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 37


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 124
Mike HUCKABEE 25
Ron PAUL 6
Mitt ROMNEY 5
UNCOMMITTED 4
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Caswell COOKE, JR. 71
Bradford GORHAM 66
Nicholas GORHAM 64
Scott AVEDISIAN 64
Matthew L. HOPKINS 61
Nancy N. RICHMOND 52
Randall A. JACKVONY 50
David W. DUMAS 47
James W. PATTI 46
Richard C. ANTHONY 45
Michelle L. GODDARD 44
Robert A. WATSON 41
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 39
James T. BEALE, JR. 34
Stephen G. KASS 32
Sandra J. KNOWLES 31
Henry D. KAMRADT 27
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 19

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 8
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 7
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 7
Mike S. REYES 7
Rachael L. McINTOSH 6
Gary W. TROTT 5
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 5

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 14
David M. CERULLO 7
Clifford M. CARLSON 6
Richard S. NORDLUND 6
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 5
Joseph A. TRILLO 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 10
Bernard A. JACKVONY 5
Patricia L. MORGAN 2
Daryl J. FINIZIO 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Holly A. SALERNO 9
Andrew B. GIANELLI 9
Scott Bill HIRST 9
David HATHAWAY 8
Barbara A. TINGLE 8
David B. TALAN 7
John A. COMERY 6
Ivan G. MARTE 6
Kristine M. GREENE 6
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 6
Robert Douglas SILVA 6
Michael J. PICILLO 6
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 6
Leslie A. LUCIANO 5
Robert G. TINGLE 5
Kim J. CRAWFORD 5
Carol L. NOLAN 4
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 4
Carol S. CRAWFORD 4
Stephen L. JOHNSON 4
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 3
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 2
Robert T. GIONET 2