RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Coventry

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 3747
Barack OBAMA 2164
John EDWARDS 45
UNCOMMITTED 40

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 22
Larry VALENCIA 11

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 2192
L. Susan WEINER 1821
David A. CAPRIO 1776
Mark S. WEINER 1661
Patricia FLANAGAN 1558
Charlene LIMA 1301
Maureen G. MARTIN 1272
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 1134
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 1099
Amy E. GABARRA 982
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 772
Joe THOMPSON 748
Peter T. GINAITT 612
James A. CENERINI 467
Andy M. ANDUJAR 304

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 29
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 24

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 1293
James E. O'NEIL 1167
Walter R. STONE 908
Jill A. HARRINGTON 746
Karen E. WHITAKER 709
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 655
Neal J. McNAMARA 633
Paul D. SANTILLI 579
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 563
Barbara J. SILVIS 557
Eulogio ACEVEDO 488
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 487
Gonzalo CUERVO 467
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 354
Mark SCHWAGER 336


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 640
Mike HUCKABEE 275
Ron PAUL 71
Mitt ROMNEY 51
UNCOMMITTED 22
Alan KEYES 4
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 410
Nicholas GORHAM 398
Bradford GORHAM 333
Randall A. JACKVONY 310
Matthew L. HOPKINS 250
David W. DUMAS 238
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 228
Stephen G. KASS 222
Sandra J. KNOWLES 213
Robert A. WATSON 200
Michelle L. GODDARD 199
Nancy N. RICHMOND 193
Richard C. ANTHONY 148
Caswell COOKE, JR. 129
James T. BEALE, JR. 128
James W. PATTI 126
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 114
Henry D. KAMRADT 77

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 66
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 65
Rachael L. McINTOSH 64
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 62
Gary W. TROTT 61
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 61
Mike S. REYES 60

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 113
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 61
Joseph A. TRILLO 60
Clifford M. CARLSON 56
David M. CERULLO 45
Richard S. NORDLUND 37

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 46
Martha A. STAMP 32
Patricia L. MORGAN 31
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 26
Daryl J. FINIZIO 16

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Kristine M. GREENE 143
John A. COMERY 136
David HATHAWAY 113
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 106
Carol L. NOLAN 97
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 97
Barbara A. TINGLE 94
Holly A. SALERNO 82
Carol S. CRAWFORD 77
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 75
Kim J. CRAWFORD 75
Stephen L. JOHNSON 73
Andrew B. GIANELLI 70
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 61
Robert Douglas SILVA 57
Scott Bill HIRST 55
Robert G. TINGLE 55
Leslie A. LUCIANO 52
Ivan G. MARTE 51
David B. TALAN 46
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 42
Michael J. PICILLO 25
Robert T. GIONET 16