RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Cranston

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 8770
Barack OBAMA 5000
John EDWARDS 65
UNCOMMITTED 48

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 26
Larry VALENCIA 13

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 5230
L. Susan WEINER 4524
Mark S. WEINER 4411
Charlene LIMA 4301
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 3678
Patricia FLANAGAN 3237
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 2996
Maureen G. MARTIN 2895
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 2736
Amy E. GABARRA 2413
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 1965
Joe THOMPSON 1828
James A. CENERINI 1763
Peter T. GINAITT 1448
Andy M. ANDUJAR 856

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 37
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 34

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 3049
James E. O'NEIL 2629
Walter R. STONE 2219
Jill A. HARRINGTON 1926
Karen E. WHITAKER 1593
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 1553
Gonzalo CUERVO 1532
Eulogio ACEVEDO 1523
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 1496
Neal J. McNAMARA 1431
Paul D. SANTILLI 1390
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 1381
Barbara J. SILVIS 1371
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 983
Mark SCHWAGER 867


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 1167
Mike HUCKABEE 479
Ron PAUL 111
Mitt ROMNEY 65
UNCOMMITTED 51
Alan KEYES 7
Hugh CORT 3

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 850
Randall A. JACKVONY 767
Nicholas GORHAM 579
Stephen G. KASS 506
Bradford GORHAM 473
David W. DUMAS 409
Robert A. WATSON 401
Matthew L. HOPKINS 400
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 400
Sandra J. KNOWLES 377
Michelle L. GODDARD 352
Richard C. ANTHONY 346
Nancy N. RICHMOND 325
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 303
James W. PATTI 289
James T. BEALE, JR. 233
Caswell COOKE, JR. 215
Henry D. KAMRADT 151

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 124
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 116
Rachael L. McINTOSH 111
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 109
Mike S. REYES 102
Gary W. TROTT 102
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 97

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 171
Joseph A. TRILLO 111
David M. CERULLO 58
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 57
Clifford M. CARLSON 56
Richard S. NORDLUND 48

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 157
Martha A. STAMP 67
Patricia L. MORGAN 64
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 49
Daryl J. FINIZIO 32

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 181
Holly A. SALERNO 169
John A. COMERY 168
Kristine M. GREENE 159
Carol L. NOLAN 153
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 147
Barbara A. TINGLE 140
Carol S. CRAWFORD 130
Andrew B. GIANELLI 129
David B. TALAN 123
Stephen L. JOHNSON 120
Leslie A. LUCIANO 119
Kim J. CRAWFORD 117
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 111
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 103
Robert G. TINGLE 102
Robert Douglas SILVA 90
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 89
Scott Bill HIRST 87
Michael J. PICILLO 85
Ivan G. MARTE 81
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 76
Robert T. GIONET 34