RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Cumberland

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 4539
Barack OBAMA 2588
John EDWARDS 57
UNCOMMITTED 45

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 18
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 18

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 2359
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 1940
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 1857
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 1640
Nancy L. BENOIT 1621
Elizabeth NOONAN 1616
Richard A. LICHT 1488
Ann L. DUGAN 1050
Meghan GRADY 1014
Patricia HOULIHAN 932
Michael E. CONNOLLY 907
Michael D. CASSIDY 850
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 761
Richard A. DiPARDO 666
Joseph MUSCHIANO 547
Tom CODERRE 534

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 42

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 1237
Kelly K. MAHONEY 1019
John C. LYNCH 963
Julie E. MEYERS 733
Anya Rader WALLACK 678
Kendra ANDERSON 660
James M. CHANDLEY 635
Kelly C. TAYLOR 604
Jeffrey M. PADWA 583
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 580
Edwin R. PACHECO 562
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 558
Brendan F. RYAN 533
Phyllis STAFFORD 524
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 418
William Rhoades ALDERSON 378


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 612
Mike HUCKABEE 166
Ron PAUL 58
Mitt ROMNEY 52
UNCOMMITTED 13
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 261
Dennis W. MICHAUD 236
Christine H. CALLAHAN 198
Sandra GODDARD 196
Susan A. STORY 187
June N. GIBBS 186
Joseph E. GODDARD 161
John C. O'DONNELL, III 161
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 160
Christopher W. STANLEY 152
Patrick A. GUIDA 143
Paula M. OUELLETTE 143
Jonathan P. SCOTT 142
Steven J. COATY 132
Benjamin LOVESKY 131
Daniel J. CAPUANO 131
Stephen C. WALUK 128
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 126
James W. ARCHER 117
Mark M. DENNEN 111
Charles M. SMITH, III 108
Suzi Conklin NANCE 107
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 77

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph Christopher HART 45
Michael James COUTU 44
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 43
Susan BERGE 40
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 38
Michael J. ROLLINS 37
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 37
Charles B. ANTONE 35
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 30
Nicholas B. ANDRE 30
Robert J. MATTEO 27

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 60
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 60

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 32

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 72
David P. BLANCHETTE 70
Lee-Ann CHILDS 58
Kevin J. SANFORD 56
Kristen M. BOND 50
Andrea L. COLETTA 48
Mark C. CHAPIN 47
Christopher M. CHILDS 42
Justin D. BOND 39
Francis A. LUCAS 37
Richard Kevin WILFORD 36
Peter VOSDAGALIS 35
Ronald F. IACOBBO 33
Christine A. WILFORD 31
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 29
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 28
Dana J. PELOSO 26
Paul J. DESILETS 26