RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Delegate summary

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
179 of 179 precincts reporting (100%)

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 245
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 209

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 29791
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 26592
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 25700
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 22941
Elizabeth NOONAN 20925
Richard A. LICHT 19457
Nancy L. BENOIT 18083
Ann L. DUGAN 12893
Patricia HOULIHAN 12726
Meghan GRADY 11853
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 10409
Michael D. CASSIDY 9945
Michael E. CONNOLLY 9639
Richard A. DiPARDO 8443
Joseph MUSCHIANO 8407
Tom CODERRE 6433

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 445

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 19102
Kelly K. MAHONEY 15307
John C. LYNCH 13587
Julie E. MEYERS 11801
Anya Rader WALLACK 11498
Kendra ANDERSON 10764
Jeffrey M. PADWA 10347
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 9815
James M. CHANDLEY 9814
Edwin R. PACHECO 9762
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 9716
Kelly C. TAYLOR 9673
Phyllis STAFFORD 8909
Brendan F. RYAN 7248
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 6355
William Rhoades ALDERSON 6260

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 220
Larry VALENCIA 131

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 29032
L. Susan WEINER 27079
Mark S. WEINER 25216
Patricia FLANAGAN 22151
Charlene LIMA 21093
Maureen G. MARTIN 19128
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 18617
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 17327
Amy E. GABARRA 15644
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 14202
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 13359
Joe THOMPSON 12588
Peter T. GINAITT 10134
James A. CENERINI 9179
Andy M. ANDUJAR 6006

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 323
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 300

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 21567
James E. O'NEIL 19757
Walter R. STONE 15495
Jill A. HARRINGTON 13088
Karen E. WHITAKER 12229
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 12002
Gonzalo CUERVO 10620
Neal J. McNAMARA 10483
Eulogio ACEVEDO 10422
Barbara J. SILVIS 10090
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 10000
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 9354
Paul D. SANTILLI 8660
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 6450
Mark SCHWAGER 6276

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 3417
June N. GIBBS 3326
Dennis W. MICHAUD 2909
Christine H. CALLAHAN 2878
Susan A. STORY 2839
Sandra GODDARD 2502
Steven J. COATY 2374
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 2361
Patrick A. GUIDA 2328
Joseph E. GODDARD 2317
Stephen C. WALUK 2232
Christopher W. STANLEY 2171
Paula M. OUELLETTE 1929
Daniel J. CAPUANO 1899
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 1891
John C. O'DONNELL, III 1889
Suzi Conklin NANCE 1839
Jonathan P. SCOTT 1832
Benjamin LOVESKY 1696
James W. ARCHER 1694
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 1630
Charles M. SMITH, III 1493
Mark M. DENNEN 915

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 679
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 597
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 594
Michael J. ROLLINS 585
Joseph Christopher HART 553
Susan BERGE 544
Charles B. ANTONE 523
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 477
Nicholas B. ANDRE 402
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 381
Robert J. MATTEO 380

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 757
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 751

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 509

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 1328
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 1296
Andrea L. COLETTA 980
Kevin J. SANFORD 962
Mark C. CHAPIN 896
Lee-Ann CHILDS 889
Kristen M. BOND 779
Richard Kevin WILFORD 759
Christopher M. CHILDS 696
Peter VOSDAGALIS 673
Francis A. LUCAS 664
Justin D. BOND 659
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 605
Christine A. WILFORD 596
Dana J. PELOSO 587
Ronald F. IACOBBO 503
Paul J. DESILETS 484
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 428

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 5897
Randall A. JACKVONY 4436
Nicholas GORHAM 4295
Bradford GORHAM 3785
Stephen G. KASS 3380
David W. DUMAS 3363
Robert A. WATSON 3314
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 3290
Matthew L. HOPKINS 3282
Sandra J. KNOWLES 3061
Michelle L. GODDARD 3002
Nancy N. RICHMOND 3000
Richard C. ANTHONY 2534
Caswell COOKE, JR. 2242
James W. PATTI 2180
James T. BEALE, JR. 1897
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 1826
Henry D. KAMRADT 1332

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 937
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 916
Rachael L. McINTOSH 868
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 850
Mike S. REYES 831
Gary W. TROTT 792
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 784

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 1394
Joseph A. TRILLO 865
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 619
David M. CERULLO 607
Clifford M. CARLSON 605
Richard S. NORDLUND 488

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 772
Patricia L. MORGAN 532
Martha A. STAMP 524
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 443
Daryl J. FINIZIO 292

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 1382
Kristine M. GREENE 1271
John A. COMERY 1205
Carol L. NOLAN 1057
Holly A. SALERNO 1038
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 1026
Barbara A. TINGLE 1018
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 940
Carol S. CRAWFORD 872
Stephen L. JOHNSON 837
Kim J. CRAWFORD 826
Andrew B. GIANELLI 805
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 802
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 790
Scott Bill HIRST 784
David B. TALAN 758
Robert G. TINGLE 745
Leslie A. LUCIANO 662
Robert Douglas SILVA 653
Ivan G. MARTE 548
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 540
Michael J. PICILLO 478
Robert T. GIONET 246