RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

East Greenwich

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 1230
Hillary CLINTON 1171
John EDWARDS 13
UNCOMMITTED 7

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Larry VALENCIA 3
Rod DRIVER 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 748
Mark S. WEINER 696
Patricia FLANAGAN 553
David A. CAPRIO 498
Maureen G. MARTIN 489
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 459
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 456
Charlene LIMA 440
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 418
Amy E. GABARRA 388
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 296
Joe THOMPSON 265
Peter T. GINAITT 198
James A. CENERINI 162
Andy M. ANDUJAR 114

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 8
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 6

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 669
James E. O'NEIL 623
Mark SCHWAGER 592
Neal J. McNAMARA 528
Walter R. STONE 458
Karen E. WHITAKER 457
Jill A. HARRINGTON 451
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 395
Gonzalo CUERVO 334
Barbara J. SILVIS 319
Eulogio ACEVEDO 296
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 275
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 262
Paul D. SANTILLI 222
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 212


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 548
Mike HUCKABEE 134
Mitt ROMNEY 34
Ron PAUL 30
UNCOMMITTED 6
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 375
Robert A. WATSON 370
David W. DUMAS 314
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 271
Nicholas GORHAM 255
Randall A. JACKVONY 248
Stephen G. KASS 234
Bradford GORHAM 232
Michelle L. GODDARD 193
Nancy N. RICHMOND 176
Sandra J. KNOWLES 175
Matthew L. HOPKINS 160
James W. PATTI 133
Richard C. ANTHONY 119
James T. BEALE, JR. 106
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 100
Caswell COOKE, JR. 91
Henry D. KAMRADT 66

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 34
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 29
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 29
Rachael L. McINTOSH 29
Mike S. REYES 27
Gary W. TROTT 24
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 23

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 121
Joseph A. TRILLO 65
David M. CERULLO 42
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 36
Clifford M. CARLSON 35
Richard S. NORDLUND 32

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 48
Patricia L. MORGAN 30
Martha A. STAMP 27
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 14
Daryl J. FINIZIO 9

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 56
Barbara A. TINGLE 54
Carol L. NOLAN 52
Kristine M. GREENE 51
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 47
Carol S. CRAWFORD 45
John A. COMERY 44
Robert G. TINGLE 43
Holly A. SALERNO 40
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 40
Stephen L. JOHNSON 40
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 39
Kim J. CRAWFORD 38
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 37
David B. TALAN 35
Andrew B. GIANELLI 33
Scott Bill HIRST 31
Leslie A. LUCIANO 30
Michael J. PICILLO 26
Robert Douglas SILVA 25
Ivan G. MARTE 24
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 17
Robert T. GIONET 14