RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

East Providence

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 5621
Barack OBAMA 3958
UNCOMMITTED 42
John EDWARDS 35

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 20
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 18

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 3059
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 2723
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 2427
Elizabeth NOONAN 2116
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 2091
Richard A. LICHT 1931
Nancy L. BENOIT 1512
Patricia HOULIHAN 1184
Ann L. DUGAN 1170
Meghan GRADY 1134
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 1052
Michael E. CONNOLLY 988
Michael D. CASSIDY 889
Joseph MUSCHIANO 749
Richard A. DiPARDO 591
Tom CODERRE 498

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 21

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 1759
Kelly K. MAHONEY 1665
John C. LYNCH 1473
Kendra ANDERSON 1122
Edwin R. PACHECO 1112
Julie E. MEYERS 1064
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 1044
Anya Rader WALLACK 973
Kelly C. TAYLOR 969
James M. CHANDLEY 917
Jeffrey M. PADWA 887
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 831
Phyllis STAFFORD 815
Brendan F. RYAN 677
William Rhoades ALDERSON 603
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 514


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 548
Mike HUCKABEE 241
Ron PAUL 68
Mitt ROMNEY 26
UNCOMMITTED 14
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 229
Susan A. STORY 197
Dennis W. MICHAUD 177
Christine H. CALLAHAN 169
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 158
June N. GIBBS 158
Christopher W. STANLEY 154
Sandra GODDARD 150
Joseph E. GODDARD 139
Patrick A. GUIDA 137
Jonathan P. SCOTT 137
Daniel J. CAPUANO 121
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 120
Benjamin LOVESKY 115
Paula M. OUELLETTE 115
John C. O'DONNELL, III 115
James W. ARCHER 114
Steven J. COATY 112
Stephen C. WALUK 107
Charles M. SMITH, III 102
Suzi Conklin NANCE 98
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 97
Mark M. DENNEN 67

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 56
Michael James COUTU 54
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 50
Charles B. ANTONE 47
Joseph Christopher HART 47
Michael J. ROLLINS 46
Susan BERGE 46
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 38
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 31
Nicholas B. ANDRE 31
Robert J. MATTEO 25

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 40
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 38

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 33

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 118
David P. BLANCHETTE 114
Lee-Ann CHILDS 97
Andrea L. COLETTA 96
Mark C. CHAPIN 87
Kevin J. SANFORD 80
Richard Kevin WILFORD 76
Christopher M. CHILDS 70
Francis A. LUCAS 70
Kristen M. BOND 69
Justin D. BOND 65
Peter VOSDAGALIS 62
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 61
Dana J. PELOSO 52
Christine A. WILFORD 51
Ronald F. IACOBBO 40
Paul J. DESILETS 36
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 32