RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Exeter

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 492
Barack OBAMA 440
UNCOMMITTED 4
John EDWARDS 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 3
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 278
Patricia FLANAGAN 240
Mark S. WEINER 230
David A. CAPRIO 228
Maureen G. MARTIN 205
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 199
Charlene LIMA 198
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 169
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 167
Amy E. GABARRA 166
Joe THOMPSON 104
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 96
Peter T. GINAITT 86
James A. CENERINI 63
Andy M. ANDUJAR 42

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 3
Patrick J. QUINN 2

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 257
Charles J. FOGARTY 250
Walter R. STONE 193
Karen E. WHITAKER 164
Jill A. HARRINGTON 164
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 150
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 133
Barbara J. SILVIS 126
Gonzalo CUERVO 122
Eulogio ACEVEDO 113
Neal J. McNAMARA 108
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 101
Paul D. SANTILLI 88
Mark SCHWAGER 73
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 61


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 149
Mike HUCKABEE 82
Ron PAUL 27
Mitt ROMNEY 6
UNCOMMITTED 5
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bradford GORHAM 78
Scott AVEDISIAN 76
Randall A. JACKVONY 75
Nicholas GORHAM 72
Nancy N. RICHMOND 63
Michelle L. GODDARD 60
Stephen G. KASS 60
Sandra J. KNOWLES 60
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 58
Robert A. WATSON 57
Matthew L. HOPKINS 54
Caswell COOKE, JR. 53
David W. DUMAS 52
Richard C. ANTHONY 45
James T. BEALE, JR. 44
James W. PATTI 42
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 29
Henry D. KAMRADT 22

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 23
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 22
Rachael L. McINTOSH 21
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 21
Mike S. REYES 20
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 19
Gary W. TROTT 19

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 20
David M. CERULLO 12
Clifford M. CARLSON 10
Joseph A. TRILLO 10
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 9
Richard S. NORDLUND 8

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 19
Bernard A. JACKVONY 13
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 9
Patricia L. MORGAN 7
Daryl J. FINIZIO 2

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 45
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 42
Kristine M. GREENE 36
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 36
John A. COMERY 31
Michael J. PICILLO 25
Holly A. SALERNO 24
Barbara A. TINGLE 24
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 23
Kim J. CRAWFORD 23
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 21
David B. TALAN 21
Carol S. CRAWFORD 21
Carol L. NOLAN 20
Scott Bill HIRST 20
Stephen L. JOHNSON 19
Robert G. TINGLE 18
Andrew B. GIANELLI 15
Robert Douglas SILVA 14
Ivan G. MARTE 12
Leslie A. LUCIANO 11
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 5
Robert T. GIONET 4