RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Foster

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 385
Barack OBAMA 314
John EDWARDS 5
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 1
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 221
Patricia FLANAGAN 203
David A. CAPRIO 190
Mark S. WEINER 184
Maureen G. MARTIN 182
Charlene LIMA 168
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 160
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 154
Amy E. GABARRA 151
Joe THOMPSON 110
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 104
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 95
James A. CENERINI 72
Peter T. GINAITT 65
Andy M. ANDUJAR 50

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 5
Patrick J. QUINN 5

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 201
James E. O'NEIL 170
Jill A. HARRINGTON 147
Walter R. STONE 146
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 130
Karen E. WHITAKER 110
Barbara J. SILVIS 102
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 101
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 92
Gonzalo CUERVO 91
Neal J. McNAMARA 89
Eulogio ACEVEDO 87
Paul D. SANTILLI 66
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 54
Mark SCHWAGER 51


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 101
Mike HUCKABEE 41
Ron PAUL 20
Mitt ROMNEY 6
Hugh CORT 1
UNCOMMITTED 1
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Nicholas GORHAM 83
Bradford GORHAM 74
Matthew L. HOPKINS 58
Scott AVEDISIAN 51
Randall A. JACKVONY 42
Robert A. WATSON 35
Sandra J. KNOWLES 35
David W. DUMAS 30
Michelle L. GODDARD 30
Stephen G. KASS 29
Nancy N. RICHMOND 29
Richard C. ANTHONY 28
James W. PATTI 25
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 23
James T. BEALE, JR. 19
Caswell COOKE, JR. 18
Henry D. KAMRADT 16
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 12

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 20
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 19
Mike S. REYES 19
Rachael L. McINTOSH 19
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 18
Gary W. TROTT 18
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 18

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 19
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 18
Clifford M. CARLSON 10
David M. CERULLO 9
Richard S. NORDLUND 8
Joseph A. TRILLO 8

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 11
Bernard A. JACKVONY 7
Patricia L. MORGAN 7
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 5
Daryl J. FINIZIO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 21
Carol L. NOLAN 20
Kristine M. GREENE 19
David HATHAWAY 18
Holly A. SALERNO 16
Barbara A. TINGLE 16
John A. COMERY 15
Andrew B. GIANELLI 14
Ivan G. MARTE 12
David B. TALAN 12
Leslie A. LUCIANO 11
Kim J. CRAWFORD 11
Stephen L. JOHNSON 11
Robert G. TINGLE 10
Carol S. CRAWFORD 10
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 8
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 7
Scott Bill HIRST 7
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 7
Robert Douglas SILVA 5
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 4
Michael J. PICILLO 2
Robert T. GIONET 0