RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: TOWN HALL - TOWN COUNCIL CHAMBERS (Precinct 1301)

1145 PUTNAM PIKE, GLOCESTER
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 908
Barack OBAMA 606
John EDWARDS 12
UNCOMMITTED 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 5
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 469
David A. CAPRIO 457
Patricia FLANAGAN 431
Mark S. WEINER 426
Charlene LIMA 384
Maureen G. MARTIN 363
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 332
Amy E. GABARRA 311
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 295
Joe THOMPSON 258
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 182
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 174
James A. CENERINI 159
Peter T. GINAITT 145
Andy M. ANDUJAR 100

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 10
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 9

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 454
James E. O'NEIL 316
Walter R. STONE 270
Jill A. HARRINGTON 233
Neal J. McNAMARA 187
Karen E. WHITAKER 176
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 173
Barbara J. SILVIS 159
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 152
Gonzalo CUERVO 147
Paul D. SANTILLI 143
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 139
Eulogio ACEVEDO 129
Mark SCHWAGER 105
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 92


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 169
Mike HUCKABEE 73
Ron PAUL 33
Mitt ROMNEY 20
Alan KEYES 4
UNCOMMITTED 2
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Nicholas GORHAM 118
Bradford GORHAM 102
Scott AVEDISIAN 88
Matthew L. HOPKINS 82
Stephen G. KASS 72
Randall A. JACKVONY 71
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 69
Sandra J. KNOWLES 65
Robert A. WATSON 57
David W. DUMAS 56
Nancy N. RICHMOND 55
Michelle L. GODDARD 49
Richard C. ANTHONY 46
Caswell COOKE, JR. 36
James W. PATTI 32
James T. BEALE, JR. 31
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 27
Henry D. KAMRADT 17

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 29
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 28
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 26
Mike S. REYES 26
Rachael L. McINTOSH 26
Gary W. TROTT 25
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 24

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 29
Joseph A. TRILLO 20
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 16
Clifford M. CARLSON 14
David M. CERULLO 12
Richard S. NORDLUND 12

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 14
Bernard A. JACKVONY 10
Martha A. STAMP 9
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 7
Daryl J. FINIZIO 5

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 26
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 26
Kristine M. GREENE 26
Holly A. SALERNO 23
Carol L. NOLAN 23
Andrew B. GIANELLI 20
David B. TALAN 20
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 19
Barbara A. TINGLE 18
Robert Douglas SILVA 18
Robert G. TINGLE 18
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 18
John A. COMERY 17
Scott Bill HIRST 17
Ivan G. MARTE 16
Carol S. CRAWFORD 13
Kim J. CRAWFORD 13
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 12
Leslie A. LUCIANO 11
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 11
Stephen L. JOHNSON 10
Michael J. PICILLO 9
Robert T. GIONET 2