RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Hopkinton

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 582
Barack OBAMA 519
UNCOMMITTED 6
John EDWARDS 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 5
Larry VALENCIA 3

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 312
Patricia FLANAGAN 291
Maureen G. MARTIN 286
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 275
Mark S. WEINER 240
Charlene LIMA 236
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 234
David A. CAPRIO 234
Amy E. GABARRA 214
Joe THOMPSON 194
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 131
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 93
James A. CENERINI 82
Peter T. GINAITT 66
Andy M. ANDUJAR 64

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 5
Patrick J. QUINN 5

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 296
Charles J. FOGARTY 274
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 208
Walter R. STONE 204
Jill A. HARRINGTON 199
Karen E. WHITAKER 181
Barbara J. SILVIS 176
Gonzalo CUERVO 152
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 145
Neal J. McNAMARA 143
Eulogio ACEVEDO 142
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 140
Mark SCHWAGER 100
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 91
Paul D. SANTILLI 85


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 164
Mike HUCKABEE 94
Ron PAUL 22
UNCOMMITTED 8
Mitt ROMNEY 4
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 86
Matthew L. HOPKINS 79
Nancy N. RICHMOND 74
Caswell COOKE, JR. 70
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 69
Randall A. JACKVONY 62
David W. DUMAS 60
Nicholas GORHAM 58
Michelle L. GODDARD 56
Bradford GORHAM 56
Sandra J. KNOWLES 53
Robert A. WATSON 51
Stephen G. KASS 40
Richard C. ANTHONY 40
James W. PATTI 36
James T. BEALE, JR. 32
Henry D. KAMRADT 31
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 22

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 20
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 19
Rachael L. McINTOSH 19
Gary W. TROTT 17
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 17
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 16
Mike S. REYES 16

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 15
David M. CERULLO 7
Joseph A. TRILLO 5
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 4
Richard S. NORDLUND 4
Clifford M. CARLSON 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 13
Patricia L. MORGAN 9
Bernard A. JACKVONY 8
Daryl J. FINIZIO 8
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott Bill HIRST 56
David HATHAWAY 39
Kristine M. GREENE 38
Stephen L. JOHNSON 37
Barbara A. TINGLE 32
Robert G. TINGLE 32
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 29
John A. COMERY 26
Holly A. SALERNO 26
David B. TALAN 26
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 25
Carol S. CRAWFORD 25
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 22
Carol L. NOLAN 21
Robert Douglas SILVA 20
Andrew B. GIANELLI 19
Leslie A. LUCIANO 17
Kim J. CRAWFORD 16
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 15
Michael J. PICILLO 14
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 13
Ivan G. MARTE 12
Robert T. GIONET 6