RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: COMMUNITY CENTER (Precinct 1501)

41 CONANICUS AVE, JAMESTOWN
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 815
Hillary CLINTON 644
UNCOMMITTED 5
John EDWARDS 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 3
Herbert P. WEISS 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 384
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 360
Elizabeth NOONAN 274
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 260
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 248
Nancy L. BENOIT 237
Richard A. LICHT 231
Patricia HOULIHAN 214
Ann L. DUGAN 185
Meghan GRADY 171
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 130
Michael E. CONNOLLY 116
Michael D. CASSIDY 100
Joseph MUSCHIANO 87
Richard A. DiPARDO 61
Tom CODERRE 32

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 5

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 444
Kelly K. MAHONEY 340
Julie E. MEYERS 295
Anya Rader WALLACK 270
Jeffrey M. PADWA 266
John C. LYNCH 256
Kendra ANDERSON 236
James M. CHANDLEY 214
Phyllis STAFFORD 209
Kelly C. TAYLOR 200
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 197
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 182
Brendan F. RYAN 157
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 153
Edwin R. PACHECO 149
William Rhoades ALDERSON 147


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 261
Mike HUCKABEE 40
Ron PAUL 25
Mitt ROMNEY 12
UNCOMMITTED 9
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel J. CAPUANO 110
June N. GIBBS 106
Daniel James O'LEARY 102
Dennis W. MICHAUD 89
Christine H. CALLAHAN 88
Sandra GODDARD 85
Susan A. STORY 80
Suzi Conklin NANCE 80
Joseph E. GODDARD 76
Steven J. COATY 73
Stephen C. WALUK 69
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 68
James W. ARCHER 65
Patrick A. GUIDA 64
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 61
Christopher W. STANLEY 52
John C. O'DONNELL, III 51
Benjamin LOVESKY 46
Jonathan P. SCOTT 46
Paula M. OUELLETTE 46
Mark M. DENNEN 43
Charles M. SMITH, III 38
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 27

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Charles B. ANTONE 22
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 19
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 19
Michael James COUTU 18
Michael J. ROLLINS 18
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 18
Joseph Christopher HART 18
Nicholas B. ANDRE 17
Susan BERGE 15
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 14
Robert J. MATTEO 9

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 16
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 13

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 12

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 19
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 16
Kevin J. SANFORD 15
Richard Kevin WILFORD 15
Mark C. CHAPIN 13
Peter VOSDAGALIS 11
Andrea L. COLETTA 11
Ronald F. IACOBBO 11
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 8
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 8
Lee-Ann CHILDS 8
Christopher M. CHILDS 8
Kristen M. BOND 8
Dana J. PELOSO 7
Christine A. WILFORD 7
Justin D. BOND 5
Francis A. LUCAS 5
Paul J. DESILETS 2