RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Johnston

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 5029
Barack OBAMA 1540
UNCOMMITTED 54
John EDWARDS 54

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 25
Larry VALENCIA 16

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 3275
Mark S. WEINER 2393
L. Susan WEINER 2339
Charlene LIMA 1994
Patricia FLANAGAN 1833
Maureen G. MARTIN 1656
Amy E. GABARRA 1518
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 1445
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 1373
James A. CENERINI 1292
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 1238
Joe THOMPSON 1183
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 958
Peter T. GINAITT 762
Andy M. ANDUJAR 483

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 37
Patrick J. QUINN 28

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 927
James E. O'NEIL 822
Paul D. SANTILLI 689
Walter R. STONE 642
Jill A. HARRINGTON 483
Karen E. WHITAKER 443
Eulogio ACEVEDO 428
Neal J. McNAMARA 414
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 395
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 383
Gonzalo CUERVO 368
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 349
Barbara J. SILVIS 342
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 266
Mark SCHWAGER 249


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 282
Mike HUCKABEE 134
Ron PAUL 32
Mitt ROMNEY 16
UNCOMMITTED 4
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Randall A. JACKVONY 166
Scott AVEDISIAN 154
Nicholas GORHAM 123
Bradford GORHAM 117
David W. DUMAS 105
Michelle L. GODDARD 94
Stephen G. KASS 93
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 90
Matthew L. HOPKINS 89
Richard C. ANTHONY 89
Sandra J. KNOWLES 85
Nancy N. RICHMOND 82
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 81
Robert A. WATSON 81
James W. PATTI 69
James T. BEALE, JR. 57
Henry D. KAMRADT 51
Caswell COOKE, JR. 45

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 35
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 30
Rachael L. McINTOSH 30
Mike S. REYES 29
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 28
Gary W. TROTT 28
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 28

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 38
Joseph A. TRILLO 28
David M. CERULLO 17
Clifford M. CARLSON 15
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 13
Richard S. NORDLUND 13

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 37
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 18
Martha A. STAMP 15
Patricia L. MORGAN 15
Daryl J. FINIZIO 7

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
John A. COMERY 51
Holly A. SALERNO 47
David HATHAWAY 46
Kristine M. GREENE 44
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 42
Carol L. NOLAN 40
Andrew B. GIANELLI 40
Leslie A. LUCIANO 37
Barbara A. TINGLE 36
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 33
David B. TALAN 32
Carol S. CRAWFORD 31
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 28
Robert Douglas SILVA 27
Kim J. CRAWFORD 26
Stephen L. JOHNSON 26
Robert G. TINGLE 24
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 24
Scott Bill HIRST 22
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 21
Ivan G. MARTE 20
Michael J. PICILLO 20
Robert T. GIONET 14