RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: SIMMONSVILLAGE COMMUNITY HALL (Precinct 1608)

339 SIMMONSVILLE AVE, JOHNSTON
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 873
Barack OBAMA 215
John EDWARDS 11
UNCOMMITTED 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 5
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 555
Mark S. WEINER 406
L. Susan WEINER 393
Charlene LIMA 360
Patricia FLANAGAN 325
Maureen G. MARTIN 276
Amy E. GABARRA 263
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 260
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 245
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 210
James A. CENERINI 209
Joe THOMPSON 194
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 168
Peter T. GINAITT 125
Andy M. ANDUJAR 95

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 6
Patrick J. QUINN 4

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 123
James E. O'NEIL 113
Paul D. SANTILLI 103
Walter R. STONE 98
Jill A. HARRINGTON 81
Karen E. WHITAKER 73
Neal J. McNAMARA 68
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 60
Gonzalo CUERVO 58
Eulogio ACEVEDO 52
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 50
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 46
Barbara J. SILVIS 46
Mark SCHWAGER 36
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 32


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 48
Mike HUCKABEE 26
Ron PAUL 8
Mitt ROMNEY 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 29
Nicholas GORHAM 28
Randall A. JACKVONY 25
Matthew L. HOPKINS 17
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 17
Michelle L. GODDARD 16
Stephen G. KASS 16
David W. DUMAS 14
Bradford GORHAM 14
Nancy N. RICHMOND 14
Sandra J. KNOWLES 14
Robert A. WATSON 13
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 12
James W. PATTI 11
Richard C. ANTHONY 11
Caswell COOKE, JR. 8
James T. BEALE, JR. 8
Henry D. KAMRADT 6

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rachael L. McINTOSH 9
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 8
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 8
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 8
Mike S. REYES 8
Gary W. TROTT 8
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 7

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. TRILLO 8
Donald L. CARCIERI 6
Clifford M. CARLSON 1
David M. CERULLO 1
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 12
Martha A. STAMP 5
Patricia L. MORGAN 3
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 2
Daryl J. FINIZIO 2

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Kristine M. GREENE 13
Barbara A. TINGLE 12
Holly A. SALERNO 11
Carol L. NOLAN 9
David B. TALAN 9
John A. COMERY 8
Andrew B. GIANELLI 8
Leslie A. LUCIANO 8
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 7
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 6
Kim J. CRAWFORD 6
David HATHAWAY 5
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 5
Carol S. CRAWFORD 5
Ivan G. MARTE 4
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 3
Robert Douglas SILVA 3
Michael J. PICILLO 2
Robert G. TINGLE 2
Robert T. GIONET 2
Stephen L. JOHNSON 2
Scott Bill HIRST 1
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 1