RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Mail-in ballots

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 16
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 13

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 703
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 655
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 632
Richard A. LICHT 581
Elizabeth NOONAN 550
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 517
Nancy L. BENOIT 419
Michael D. CASSIDY 317
Patricia HOULIHAN 305
Ann L. DUGAN 293
Joseph MUSCHIANO 258
Meghan GRADY 238
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 213
Michael E. CONNOLLY 203
Tom CODERRE 181
Richard A. DiPARDO 175

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 13

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 488
Kelly K. MAHONEY 388
Anya Rader WALLACK 329
John C. LYNCH 319
Julie E. MEYERS 306
Jeffrey M. PADWA 283
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 279
Kendra ANDERSON 268
James M. CHANDLEY 257
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 248
Phyllis STAFFORD 241
Edwin R. PACHECO 210
Kelly C. TAYLOR 207
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 181
Brendan F. RYAN 166
William Rhoades ALDERSON 146

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 7
Larry VALENCIA 7

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 595
L. Susan WEINER 561
Mark S. WEINER 540
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 422
Patricia FLANAGAN 409
Charlene LIMA 397
Maureen G. MARTIN 387
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 340
Amy E. GABARRA 297
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 287
Peter T. GINAITT 265
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 262
Joe THOMPSON 244
James A. CENERINI 197
Andy M. ANDUJAR 117

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 13
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 12

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 458
James E. O'NEIL 386
Walter R. STONE 341
Jill A. HARRINGTON 288
Karen E. WHITAKER 255
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 252
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 227
Eulogio ACEVEDO 222
Gonzalo CUERVO 220
Neal J. McNAMARA 220
Barbara J. SILVIS 216
Paul D. SANTILLI 193
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 166
Mark SCHWAGER 144
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 136

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
June N. GIBBS 156
Daniel James O'LEARY 125
Steven J. COATY 121
Susan A. STORY 117
Christine H. CALLAHAN 110
Patrick A. GUIDA 109
Dennis W. MICHAUD 104
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 100
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 99
Sandra GODDARD 99
Joseph E. GODDARD 95
Stephen C. WALUK 91
Paula M. OUELLETTE 86
Jonathan P. SCOTT 76
Christopher W. STANLEY 73
Suzi Conklin NANCE 67
Benjamin LOVESKY 66
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 64
John C. O'DONNELL, III 64
Charles M. SMITH, III 61
Daniel J. CAPUANO 60
James W. ARCHER 54
Mark M. DENNEN 35

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 18
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 17
Michael James COUTU 16
Michael J. ROLLINS 14
Joseph Christopher HART 14
Susan BERGE 14
Charles B. ANTONE 13
Nicholas B. ANDRE 11
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 10
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 9
Robert J. MATTEO 9

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 31
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 27

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 15

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 40
Kevin J. SANFORD 34
David P. BLANCHETTE 31
Lee-Ann CHILDS 29
Mark C. CHAPIN 25
Andrea L. COLETTA 24
Kristen M. BOND 22
Richard Kevin WILFORD 20
Christopher M. CHILDS 20
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 18
Christine A. WILFORD 18
Justin D. BOND 17
Peter VOSDAGALIS 15
Francis A. LUCAS 14
Paul J. DESILETS 13
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 11
Dana J. PELOSO 11
Ronald F. IACOBBO 6

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 179
Bradford GORHAM 157
Nicholas GORHAM 142
Randall A. JACKVONY 133
Robert A. WATSON 114
Stephen G. KASS 112
Michelle L. GODDARD 105
Nancy N. RICHMOND 103
Matthew L. HOPKINS 102
Sandra J. KNOWLES 96
David W. DUMAS 94
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 91
Caswell COOKE, JR. 78
James W. PATTI 70
Richard C. ANTHONY 68
James T. BEALE, JR. 50
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 49
Henry D. KAMRADT 41

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 29
Mike S. REYES 28
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 27
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 27
Rachael L. McINTOSH 27
Gary W. TROTT 26
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 26

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 50
Joseph A. TRILLO 29
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 24
Clifford M. CARLSON 23
David M. CERULLO 23
Richard S. NORDLUND 19

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 31
Patricia L. MORGAN 24
Daryl J. FINIZIO 13
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 11
Martha A. STAMP 11

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Kristine M. GREENE 35
David HATHAWAY 32
John A. COMERY 29
Barbara A. TINGLE 26
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 24
Carol S. CRAWFORD 21
Kim J. CRAWFORD 21
Carol L. NOLAN 20
Robert G. TINGLE 19
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 19
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 18
David B. TALAN 18
Stephen L. JOHNSON 17
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 16
Ivan G. MARTE 13
Andrew B. GIANELLI 13
Holly A. SALERNO 12
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 10
Scott Bill HIRST 10
Michael J. PICILLO 9
Leslie A. LUCIANO 8
Robert Douglas SILVA 5
Robert T. GIONET 5