RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: TOWN HALL - COUNCIL CHAMBERS (Precinct 1907)

350 E MAIN RD, MIDDLETOWN
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 544
Barack OBAMA 493
John EDWARDS 8
UNCOMMITTED 5

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 4
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 291
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 250
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 232
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 225
Patricia HOULIHAN 224
Elizabeth NOONAN 207
Ann L. DUGAN 182
Richard A. LICHT 164
Nancy L. BENOIT 159
Meghan GRADY 141
Michael E. CONNOLLY 124
Michael D. CASSIDY 93
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 89
Joseph MUSCHIANO 64
Richard A. DiPARDO 49
Tom CODERRE 45

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 6

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 226
Kelly K. MAHONEY 183
John C. LYNCH 162
Julie E. MEYERS 147
Anya Rader WALLACK 138
Jeffrey M. PADWA 133
Kendra ANDERSON 129
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 124
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 120
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 116
James M. CHANDLEY 108
Phyllis STAFFORD 108
Kelly C. TAYLOR 100
Edwin R. PACHECO 100
Brendan F. RYAN 91
William Rhoades ALDERSON 75


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 161
Mike HUCKABEE 54
Ron PAUL 17
Mitt ROMNEY 8
UNCOMMITTED 7
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
June N. GIBBS 104
Christine H. CALLAHAN 78
Suzi Conklin NANCE 69
Daniel James O'LEARY 61
Steven J. COATY 58
Stephen C. WALUK 56
Susan A. STORY 52
John C. O'DONNELL, III 52
Dennis W. MICHAUD 47
Sandra GODDARD 47
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 45
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 38
Patrick A. GUIDA 36
Joseph E. GODDARD 34
Paula M. OUELLETTE 34
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 33
Christopher W. STANLEY 32
Jonathan P. SCOTT 31
Daniel J. CAPUANO 28
Charles M. SMITH, III 27
James W. ARCHER 27
Benjamin LOVESKY 24
Mark M. DENNEN 20

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 14
Charles B. ANTONE 13
Michael J. ROLLINS 13
Joseph Christopher HART 11
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 11
Susan BERGE 11
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 10
Michael James COUTU 9
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 9
Robert J. MATTEO 9
Nicholas B. ANDRE 8

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 10
Patrick NEE 9

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 10

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 28
David P. BLANCHETTE 24
Kevin J. SANFORD 24
Kristen M. BOND 23
Andrea L. COLETTA 21
Richard Kevin WILFORD 20
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 20
Dana J. PELOSO 19
Mark C. CHAPIN 18
Christopher M. CHILDS 18
Justin D. BOND 18
Lee-Ann CHILDS 17
Christine A. WILFORD 16
Peter VOSDAGALIS 13
Ronald F. IACOBBO 11
Francis A. LUCAS 11
Paul J. DESILETS 8
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 7