RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Narragansett

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1554
Barack OBAMA 1371
John EDWARDS 17
UNCOMMITTED 16

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 9
Larry VALENCIA 6

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 1085
L. Susan WEINER 878
Mark S. WEINER 787
Patricia FLANAGAN 702
Charlene LIMA 642
Maureen G. MARTIN 609
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 528
Amy E. GABARRA 516
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 481
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 361
Joe THOMPSON 333
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 310
James A. CENERINI 295
Peter T. GINAITT 244
Andy M. ANDUJAR 136

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 11
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 9

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 937
Charles J. FOGARTY 829
Walter R. STONE 605
Jill A. HARRINGTON 495
Karen E. WHITAKER 466
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 458
Neal J. McNAMARA 438
Paul D. SANTILLI 423
Barbara J. SILVIS 365
Eulogio ACEVEDO 355
Gonzalo CUERVO 341
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 327
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 314
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 211
Mark SCHWAGER 210


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 301
Mike HUCKABEE 88
Ron PAUL 24
Mitt ROMNEY 23
UNCOMMITTED 8
Hugh CORT 1
Alan KEYES 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 185
Nicholas GORHAM 154
Randall A. JACKVONY 148
Bradford GORHAM 134
David W. DUMAS 122
Sandra J. KNOWLES 122
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 122
Stephen G. KASS 118
Matthew L. HOPKINS 106
Nancy N. RICHMOND 106
Michelle L. GODDARD 104
James W. PATTI 100
Robert A. WATSON 100
Richard C. ANTHONY 80
Caswell COOKE, JR. 73
James T. BEALE, JR. 69
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 58
Henry D. KAMRADT 54

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 26
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 22
Rachael L. McINTOSH 21
Gary W. TROTT 20
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 19
Mike S. REYES 19
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 19

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 45
Joseph A. TRILLO 31
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 26
David M. CERULLO 24
Clifford M. CARLSON 21
Richard S. NORDLUND 19

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 22
Patricia L. MORGAN 16
Martha A. STAMP 14
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 9
Daryl J. FINIZIO 8

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 41
Kristine M. GREENE 33
Carol L. NOLAN 30
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 29
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 29
John A. COMERY 28
Scott Bill HIRST 27
Holly A. SALERNO 26
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 26
Carol S. CRAWFORD 26
Barbara A. TINGLE 25
Robert G. TINGLE 25
Stephen L. JOHNSON 23
Robert Douglas SILVA 21
Andrew B. GIANELLI 20
Leslie A. LUCIANO 19
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 19
Kim J. CRAWFORD 19
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 18
David B. TALAN 18
Ivan G. MARTE 14
Michael J. PICILLO 11
Robert T. GIONET 6