RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: METTATUXET YACHT CLUB - LEFT SIDE (Precinct 2002)

30 SOUTH RIVER DR, NARRAGANSETT
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 728
Hillary CLINTON 714
John EDWARDS 11
UNCOMMITTED 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 4
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 461
L. Susan WEINER 405
Mark S. WEINER 357
Patricia FLANAGAN 342
Charlene LIMA 320
Maureen G. MARTIN 304
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 242
Amy E. GABARRA 237
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 231
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 176
Joe THOMPSON 155
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 147
James A. CENERINI 144
Peter T. GINAITT 131
Andy M. ANDUJAR 72

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 8
Patrick J. QUINN 8

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 498
Charles J. FOGARTY 436
Walter R. STONE 319
Jill A. HARRINGTON 268
Karen E. WHITAKER 261
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 230
Neal J. McNAMARA 229
Paul D. SANTILLI 221
Eulogio ACEVEDO 199
Gonzalo CUERVO 194
Barbara J. SILVIS 194
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 180
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 153
Mark SCHWAGER 120
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 111


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 149
Mike HUCKABEE 42
Ron PAUL 15
Mitt ROMNEY 11
UNCOMMITTED 4
Hugh CORT 1
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 92
Nicholas GORHAM 74
Randall A. JACKVONY 67
Bradford GORHAM 65
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 59
Sandra J. KNOWLES 55
David W. DUMAS 52
Matthew L. HOPKINS 52
Stephen G. KASS 52
Michelle L. GODDARD 49
Robert A. WATSON 49
James W. PATTI 48
Nancy N. RICHMOND 46
Richard C. ANTHONY 37
James T. BEALE, JR. 35
Caswell COOKE, JR. 32
Henry D. KAMRADT 26
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 25

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 14
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 13
Mike S. REYES 12
Rachael L. McINTOSH 12
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 11
Gary W. TROTT 11
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 11

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 21
Joseph A. TRILLO 13
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 12
Clifford M. CARLSON 10
David M. CERULLO 10
Richard S. NORDLUND 9

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 11
Martha A. STAMP 6
Patricia L. MORGAN 6
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 4
Daryl J. FINIZIO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 23
Kristine M. GREENE 16
John A. COMERY 15
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 15
Holly A. SALERNO 15
Carol L. NOLAN 15
Barbara A. TINGLE 14
Leslie A. LUCIANO 14
Scott Bill HIRST 14
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 13
Robert Douglas SILVA 13
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 13
Carol S. CRAWFORD 11
Stephen L. JOHNSON 11
Andrew B. GIANELLI 10
Robert G. TINGLE 10
Kim J. CRAWFORD 10
David B. TALAN 9
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 8
Ivan G. MARTE 7
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 7
Michael J. PICILLO 5
Robert T. GIONET 2