RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

New Shoreham

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 209
Hillary CLINTON 117
UNCOMMITTED 2
John EDWARDS 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 0
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Maureen G. MARTIN 61
L. Susan WEINER 61
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 57
David A. CAPRIO 52
Patricia FLANAGAN 52
Amy E. GABARRA 50
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 48
Charlene LIMA 48
Mark S. WEINER 47
Joe THOMPSON 41
James A. CENERINI 26
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 25
Peter T. GINAITT 24
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 22
Andy M. ANDUJAR 14

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 0
Patrick J. QUINN 0

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Karen E. WHITAKER 131
Jill A. HARRINGTON 128
James E. O'NEIL 109
Charles J. FOGARTY 87
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 78
Walter R. STONE 68
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 55
Gonzalo CUERVO 54
Neal J. McNAMARA 54
Barbara J. SILVIS 48
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 46
Eulogio ACEVEDO 44
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 30
Paul D. SANTILLI 28
Mark SCHWAGER 27


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 44
Ron PAUL 4
Mike HUCKABEE 3
Mitt ROMNEY 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Randall A. JACKVONY 20
David W. DUMAS 20
Michelle L. GODDARD 19
James W. PATTI 18
Matthew L. HOPKINS 18
Bradford GORHAM 17
Sandra J. KNOWLES 17
Nicholas GORHAM 16
Nancy N. RICHMOND 16
Scott AVEDISIAN 15
Robert A. WATSON 15
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 15
Caswell COOKE, JR. 13
Henry D. KAMRADT 12
Stephen G. KASS 11
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 11
James T. BEALE, JR. 10
Richard C. ANTHONY 10

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 5
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 3
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 3
Mike S. REYES 3
Rachael L. McINTOSH 3
Gary W. TROTT 3
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 3

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Clifford M. CARLSON 2
Donald L. CARCIERI 2
David M. CERULLO 1
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 1
Joseph A. TRILLO 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 3
Martha A. STAMP 2
Bernard A. JACKVONY 1
Daryl J. FINIZIO 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
John A. COMERY 4
David HATHAWAY 3
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 3
Kristine M. GREENE 2
Robert Douglas SILVA 2
Kim J. CRAWFORD 2
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 1
Ivan G. MARTE 1
Carol L. NOLAN 1
Leslie A. LUCIANO 1
Scott Bill HIRST 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 1
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 1
Stephen L. JOHNSON 1
Holly A. SALERNO 0
Andrew B. GIANELLI 0
Barbara A. TINGLE 0
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 0
David B. TALAN 0
Michael J. PICILLO 0
Robert G. TINGLE 0
Robert T. GIONET 0
Carol S. CRAWFORD 0