RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: ST. AUGUSTIN'S SCHOOL (Precinct 2113)

5 HARRISON AVE, NEWPORT
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 680
Hillary CLINTON 555
John EDWARDS 12
UNCOMMITTED 7

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 3
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 3

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 267
Elizabeth NOONAN 243
Patricia HOULIHAN 226
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 223
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 222
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 216
Ann L. DUGAN 197
Richard A. LICHT 168
Michael E. CONNOLLY 144
Nancy L. BENOIT 143
Meghan GRADY 137
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 102
Michael D. CASSIDY 101
Joseph MUSCHIANO 53
Richard A. DiPARDO 38
Tom CODERRE 32

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 8

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 361
Kimberly R. AHERN 319
Kelly K. MAHONEY 296
John C. LYNCH 229
Anya Rader WALLACK 211
Julie E. MEYERS 196
Kelly C. TAYLOR 167
James M. CHANDLEY 164
Jeffrey M. PADWA 156
Kendra ANDERSON 153
Brendan F. RYAN 143
Edwin R. PACHECO 129
Phyllis STAFFORD 128
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 125
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 120
William Rhoades ALDERSON 92


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 195
Mike HUCKABEE 32
Mitt ROMNEY 16
Ron PAUL 14
UNCOMMITTED 4
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Stephen C. WALUK 141
Steven J. COATY 137
June N. GIBBS 105
Christine H. CALLAHAN 94
Daniel James O'LEARY 75
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 55
Suzi Conklin NANCE 54
John C. O'DONNELL, III 53
Joseph E. GODDARD 51
Sandra GODDARD 50
Dennis W. MICHAUD 46
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 31
Christopher W. STANLEY 31
Daniel J. CAPUANO 30
Patrick A. GUIDA 25
James W. ARCHER 25
Jonathan P. SCOTT 24
Paula M. OUELLETTE 24
Charles M. SMITH, III 24
Benjamin LOVESKY 22
Susan A. STORY 22
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 18
Mark M. DENNEN 18

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 9
Michael J. ROLLINS 8
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 8
Michael James COUTU 6
Charles B. ANTONE 6
Robert J. MATTEO 6
Joseph Christopher HART 5
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 5
Susan BERGE 5
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 5
Nicholas B. ANDRE 5

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 15
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 14

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 6

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 24
David P. BLANCHETTE 18
Andrea L. COLETTA 15
Kevin J. SANFORD 14
Mark C. CHAPIN 14
Christine A. WILFORD 12
Dana J. PELOSO 11
Christopher M. CHILDS 11
Peter VOSDAGALIS 10
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 10
Ronald F. IACOBBO 10
Lee-Ann CHILDS 10
Kristen M. BOND 10
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 9
Justin D. BOND 9
Francis A. LUCAS 9
Richard Kevin WILFORD 5
Paul J. DESILETS 3