RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Newport

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 2165
Hillary CLINTON 1777
UNCOMMITTED 24
John EDWARDS 21

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 13
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 10

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 935
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 786
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 765
Elizabeth NOONAN 748
Patricia HOULIHAN 728
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 691
Ann L. DUGAN 585
Richard A. LICHT 514
Nancy L. BENOIT 497
Meghan GRADY 445
Michael E. CONNOLLY 419
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 354
Michael D. CASSIDY 294
Joseph MUSCHIANO 190
Tom CODERRE 136
Richard A. DiPARDO 130

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 16

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 988
Kelly K. MAHONEY 861
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 771
John C. LYNCH 742
Anya Rader WALLACK 684
Julie E. MEYERS 641
Kendra ANDERSON 575
James M. CHANDLEY 518
Kelly C. TAYLOR 509
Jeffrey M. PADWA 499
Phyllis STAFFORD 465
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 442
Edwin R. PACHECO 430
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 418
Brendan F. RYAN 395
William Rhoades ALDERSON 288


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 549
Mike HUCKABEE 100
Ron PAUL 45
Mitt ROMNEY 32
UNCOMMITTED 10
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Stephen C. WALUK 374
Steven J. COATY 346
June N. GIBBS 303
Christine H. CALLAHAN 269
Daniel James O'LEARY 209
Suzi Conklin NANCE 165
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 131
Sandra GODDARD 130
Dennis W. MICHAUD 129
John C. O'DONNELL, III 127
Joseph E. GODDARD 115
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 94
Daniel J. CAPUANO 91
Paula M. OUELLETTE 86
Susan A. STORY 84
Christopher W. STANLEY 83
Jonathan P. SCOTT 74
James W. ARCHER 72
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 69
Patrick A. GUIDA 63
Charles M. SMITH, III 63
Benjamin LOVESKY 58
Mark M. DENNEN 34

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 33
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 32
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 32
Michael J. ROLLINS 30
Susan BERGE 29
Joseph Christopher HART 27
Charles B. ANTONE 25
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 23
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 19
Robert J. MATTEO 17
Nicholas B. ANDRE 16

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 38
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 34

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 31

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 70
David P. BLANCHETTE 55
Andrea L. COLETTA 49
Kevin J. SANFORD 41
Mark C. CHAPIN 38
Lee-Ann CHILDS 35
Peter VOSDAGALIS 31
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 31
Christopher M. CHILDS 31
Justin D. BOND 29
Kristen M. BOND 28
Francis A. LUCAS 28
Dana J. PELOSO 27
Christine A. WILFORD 27
Richard Kevin WILFORD 26
Ronald F. IACOBBO 24
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 23
Paul J. DESILETS 12