RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

North Kingstown

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 2532
Barack OBAMA 2453
John EDWARDS 27
UNCOMMITTED 24

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 15
Larry VALENCIA 14

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 1501
Patricia FLANAGAN 1301
Mark S. WEINER 1279
David A. CAPRIO 1265
Maureen G. MARTIN 1101
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 1060
Charlene LIMA 1034
Amy E. GABARRA 917
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 911
Joe THOMPSON 763
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 616
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 526
Peter T. GINAITT 408
James A. CENERINI 388
Andy M. ANDUJAR 272

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 21
Patrick J. QUINN 20

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 1551
James E. O'NEIL 1498
Walter R. STONE 1095
Karen E. WHITAKER 1063
Jill A. HARRINGTON 964
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 895
Neal J. McNAMARA 774
Barbara J. SILVIS 720
Gonzalo CUERVO 718
Eulogio ACEVEDO 680
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 652
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 586
Paul D. SANTILLI 555
Mark SCHWAGER 469
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 408


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 856
Mike HUCKABEE 265
Ron PAUL 99
Mitt ROMNEY 61
UNCOMMITTED 22
Alan KEYES 4
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 533
Randall A. JACKVONY 426
Nicholas GORHAM 394
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 380
David W. DUMAS 375
Bradford GORHAM 355
Stephen G. KASS 355
Sandra J. KNOWLES 350
Nancy N. RICHMOND 348
Robert A. WATSON 340
Michelle L. GODDARD 328
Matthew L. HOPKINS 304
Richard C. ANTHONY 264
James W. PATTI 224
Caswell COOKE, JR. 190
James T. BEALE, JR. 180
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 150
Henry D. KAMRADT 134

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 91
Rachael L. McINTOSH 87
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 84
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 81
Mike S. REYES 79
Gary W. TROTT 76
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 76

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 146
Joseph A. TRILLO 77
Clifford M. CARLSON 63
David M. CERULLO 62
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 56
Richard S. NORDLUND 45

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 143
Bernard A. JACKVONY 67
Martha A. STAMP 52
Patricia L. MORGAN 50
Daryl J. FINIZIO 23

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 129
Kristine M. GREENE 114
John A. COMERY 105
Carol L. NOLAN 98
Kim J. CRAWFORD 86
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 83
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 83
Carol S. CRAWFORD 83
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 82
Barbara A. TINGLE 77
Holly A. SALERNO 72
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 72
Stephen L. JOHNSON 69
Scott Bill HIRST 64
Robert G. TINGLE 64
David B. TALAN 63
Andrew B. GIANELLI 59
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 47
Leslie A. LUCIANO 45
Robert Douglas SILVA 43
Michael J. PICILLO 37
Ivan G. MARTE 33
Robert T. GIONET 14