RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

North Providence

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 5569
Barack OBAMA 2333
UNCOMMITTED 61
John EDWARDS 60

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 24
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 22

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 3190
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 2883
Myrth YORK 2850
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 2642
Richard A. LICHT 2047
Elizabeth NOONAN 1567
Joseph MUSCHIANO 1274
Nancy L. BENOIT 1222
Ann L. DUGAN 1094
Patricia HOULIHAN 1033
Richard A. DiPARDO 1031
Meghan GRADY 860
Michael D. CASSIDY 763
Michael E. CONNOLLY 710
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 690
Tom CODERRE 425

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 44

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 1169
Kelly K. MAHONEY 891
John C. LYNCH 887
Anya Rader WALLACK 648
Julie E. MEYERS 642
James M. CHANDLEY 622
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 603
Jeffrey M. PADWA 603
Kendra ANDERSON 586
Edwin R. PACHECO 574
Kelly C. TAYLOR 573
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 523
Phyllis STAFFORD 493
Brendan F. RYAN 425
William Rhoades ALDERSON 345
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 304


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 283
Mike HUCKABEE 101
Ron PAUL 33
Mitt ROMNEY 15
UNCOMMITTED 10
Hugh CORT 1
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 136
Dennis W. MICHAUD 109
Daniel J. CAPUANO 95
Susan A. STORY 82
Joseph E. GODDARD 78
Sandra GODDARD 78
Paula M. OUELLETTE 78
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 75
June N. GIBBS 75
Patrick A. GUIDA 73
Christine H. CALLAHAN 69
Benjamin LOVESKY 65
Jonathan P. SCOTT 64
John C. O'DONNELL, III 63
Stephen C. WALUK 58
Steven J. COATY 57
Christopher W. STANLEY 56
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 55
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 53
Suzi Conklin NANCE 50
James W. ARCHER 46
Charles M. SMITH, III 45
Mark M. DENNEN 24

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael J. ROLLINS 32
Michael James COUTU 28
Joseph Christopher HART 26
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 24
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 20
Susan BERGE 19
Robert J. MATTEO 18
Charles B. ANTONE 17
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 14
Nicholas B. ANDRE 12
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 10

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 24
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 23

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 25

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 49
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 45
Andrea L. COLETTA 43
Kevin J. SANFORD 40
Mark C. CHAPIN 34
Richard Kevin WILFORD 29
Lee-Ann CHILDS 29
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 28
Christine A. WILFORD 28
Peter VOSDAGALIS 27
Kristen M. BOND 25
Francis A. LUCAS 22
Dana J. PELOSO 21
Christopher M. CHILDS 21
Ronald F. IACOBBO 20
Justin D. BOND 17
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 7
Paul J. DESILETS 6