RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

North Smithfield

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1369
Barack OBAMA 695
John EDWARDS 19
UNCOMMITTED 12

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 4
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 743
Nancy L. BENOIT 727
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 659
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 594
Elizabeth NOONAN 494
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 470
Richard A. LICHT 468
Richard A. DiPARDO 345
Patricia HOULIHAN 281
Meghan GRADY 275
Ann L. DUGAN 265
Michael E. CONNOLLY 246
Michael D. CASSIDY 197
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 189
Joseph MUSCHIANO 153
Tom CODERRE 110

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 12

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 337
Kelly K. MAHONEY 287
John C. LYNCH 228
Edwin R. PACHECO 214
Julie E. MEYERS 201
Kendra ANDERSON 186
Kelly C. TAYLOR 183
James M. CHANDLEY 179
Jeffrey M. PADWA 178
Anya Rader WALLACK 171
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 166
Brendan F. RYAN 164
Phyllis STAFFORD 157
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 144
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 105
William Rhoades ALDERSON 92


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 302
Mike HUCKABEE 87
Ron PAUL 42
Mitt ROMNEY 17
UNCOMMITTED 16
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Dennis W. MICHAUD 127
Daniel James O'LEARY 124
Christine H. CALLAHAN 102
Susan A. STORY 100
Sandra GODDARD 98
June N. GIBBS 96
John C. O'DONNELL, III 90
Christopher W. STANLEY 89
Joseph E. GODDARD 86
Jonathan P. SCOTT 84
Daniel J. CAPUANO 76
Patrick A. GUIDA 75
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 72
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 71
Paula M. OUELLETTE 69
Steven J. COATY 65
Benjamin LOVESKY 60
Suzi Conklin NANCE 60
James W. ARCHER 60
Charles M. SMITH, III 57
Stephen C. WALUK 56
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 48
Mark M. DENNEN 39

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 35
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 30
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 30
Charles B. ANTONE 28
Michael J. ROLLINS 28
Joseph Christopher HART 26
Susan BERGE 25
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 21
Nicholas B. ANDRE 19
Robert J. MATTEO 18
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 16

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 31
Patrick NEE 27

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 17

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 54
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 51
Andrea L. COLETTA 37
Mark C. CHAPIN 32
Christopher M. CHILDS 29
Kevin J. SANFORD 28
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 28
Lee-Ann CHILDS 26
Kristen M. BOND 24
Paul J. DESILETS 23
Francis A. LUCAS 23
Richard Kevin WILFORD 22
Justin D. BOND 21
Peter VOSDAGALIS 20
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 20
Dana J. PELOSO 20
Christine A. WILFORD 18
Ronald F. IACOBBO 14