RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Pawtucket

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 7270
Barack OBAMA 4079
UNCOMMITTED 99
John EDWARDS 87

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 42
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 32

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 3707
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 3334
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 3210
Elizabeth NOONAN 3079
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 2625
Richard A. LICHT 2339
Nancy L. BENOIT 2113
Michael D. CASSIDY 1983
Tom CODERRE 1889
Ann L. DUGAN 1643
Patricia HOULIHAN 1579
Meghan GRADY 1472
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 1398
Michael E. CONNOLLY 1257
Joseph MUSCHIANO 1208
Richard A. DiPARDO 899

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 61

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 1902
John C. LYNCH 1624
Kelly K. MAHONEY 1609
Anya Rader WALLACK 1233
Kendra ANDERSON 1190
Julie E. MEYERS 1189
James M. CHANDLEY 1159
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 1100
Jeffrey M. PADWA 1078
Edwin R. PACHECO 1062
Kelly C. TAYLOR 1018
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 964
Phyllis STAFFORD 885
Brendan F. RYAN 712
William Rhoades ALDERSON 678
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 572


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 485
Mike HUCKABEE 215
Ron PAUL 61
Mitt ROMNEY 41
UNCOMMITTED 25
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 232
Dennis W. MICHAUD 215
Sandra GODDARD 176
Joseph E. GODDARD 168
Susan A. STORY 166
Patrick A. GUIDA 165
Christine H. CALLAHAN 156
Christopher W. STANLEY 147
June N. GIBBS 142
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 139
Steven J. COATY 137
Paula M. OUELLETTE 135
Benjamin LOVESKY 130
Stephen C. WALUK 127
Daniel J. CAPUANO 124
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 122
John C. O'DONNELL, III 120
James W. ARCHER 119
Jonathan P. SCOTT 110
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 107
Charles M. SMITH, III 93
Suzi Conklin NANCE 92
Mark M. DENNEN 73

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 66
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 47
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 42
Michael J. ROLLINS 41
Susan BERGE 40
Joseph Christopher HART 36
Charles B. ANTONE 35
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 31
Robert J. MATTEO 30
Nicholas B. ANDRE 30
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 26

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 58
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 50

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 44

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 127
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 100
Lee-Ann CHILDS 89
Kevin J. SANFORD 82
Kristen M. BOND 78
Mark C. CHAPIN 77
Andrea L. COLETTA 76
Christopher M. CHILDS 69
Richard Kevin WILFORD 63
Peter VOSDAGALIS 60
Justin D. BOND 56
Francis A. LUCAS 54
Dana J. PELOSO 50
Christine A. WILFORD 47
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 46
Ronald F. IACOBBO 41
Paul J. DESILETS 37
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 34