RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: VARIEUR SCHOOL - GYM (Precinct 2608)

486 PLEASANT ST, PAWTUCKET
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 331
Hillary CLINTON 315
John EDWARDS 8
UNCOMMITTED 5

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 5
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 186
Elizabeth NOONAN 154
Richard A. LICHT 139
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 125
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 122
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 108
Nancy L. BENOIT 104
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 103
Patricia HOULIHAN 79
Meghan GRADY 73
Michael D. CASSIDY 68
Ann L. DUGAN 64
Tom CODERRE 53
Joseph MUSCHIANO 39
Michael E. CONNOLLY 38
Richard A. DiPARDO 27

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 7

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 177
Anya Rader WALLACK 124
Julie E. MEYERS 122
Kelly K. MAHONEY 121
John C. LYNCH 121
Jeffrey M. PADWA 115
Kendra ANDERSON 109
Kelly C. TAYLOR 94
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 89
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 86
Phyllis STAFFORD 85
James M. CHANDLEY 80
Edwin R. PACHECO 68
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 63
Brendan F. RYAN 63
William Rhoades ALDERSON 46


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 29
Mitt ROMNEY 7
Mike HUCKABEE 6
Ron PAUL 2
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 16
Joseph E. GODDARD 12
Daniel J. CAPUANO 12
Dennis W. MICHAUD 11
Patrick A. GUIDA 11
Sandra GODDARD 10
Steven J. COATY 9
Benjamin LOVESKY 9
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 9
Suzi Conklin NANCE 9
John C. O'DONNELL, III 9
Susan A. STORY 8
Christine H. CALLAHAN 8
Christopher W. STANLEY 8
Stephen C. WALUK 7
June N. GIBBS 7
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 6
Charles M. SMITH, III 6
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 6
Paula M. OUELLETTE 5
James W. ARCHER 5
Jonathan P. SCOTT 4
Mark M. DENNEN 3

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 2
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 1
Charles B. ANTONE 1
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 1
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 1
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 1
Robert J. MATTEO 1
Nicholas B. ANDRE 1
Michael J. ROLLINS 0
Joseph Christopher HART 0
Susan BERGE 0

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 8
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 3

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kevin J. SANFORD 3
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 2
Richard Kevin WILFORD 2
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 2
Dana J. PELOSO 2
Lee-Ann CHILDS 2
David P. BLANCHETTE 1
Peter VOSDAGALIS 1
Andrea L. COLETTA 1
Ronald F. IACOBBO 1
Christine A. WILFORD 1
Paul J. DESILETS 1
Christopher M. CHILDS 1
Justin D. BOND 1
Kristen M. BOND 1
Francis A. LUCAS 1
Mark C. CHAPIN 0
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 0