RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: GOFF JR. HIGH SCHOOL - AUDITORIUM (Precinct 2625)

974 NEWPORT AVE, PAWTUCKET
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 325
Barack OBAMA 147
UNCOMMITTED 5
John EDWARDS 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 3
Herbert P. WEISS 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 164
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 134
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 117
Elizabeth NOONAN 112
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 103
Richard A. LICHT 90
Michael D. CASSIDY 84
Nancy L. BENOIT 81
Tom CODERRE 75
Ann L. DUGAN 73
Patricia HOULIHAN 71
Meghan GRADY 57
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 55
Michael E. CONNOLLY 46
Joseph MUSCHIANO 40
Richard A. DiPARDO 37

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 3

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 62
John C. LYNCH 54
Kelly K. MAHONEY 53
Julie E. MEYERS 41
Kelly C. TAYLOR 37
James M. CHANDLEY 36
Anya Rader WALLACK 34
Kendra ANDERSON 34
Phyllis STAFFORD 33
Brendan F. RYAN 30
Edwin R. PACHECO 30
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 27
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 26
William Rhoades ALDERSON 26
Jeffrey M. PADWA 21
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 15


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 21
Mike HUCKABEE 14
Ron PAUL 2
Mitt ROMNEY 2
UNCOMMITTED 1
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 11
Dennis W. MICHAUD 8
Sandra GODDARD 8
Susan A. STORY 8
James W. ARCHER 8
Christopher W. STANLEY 8
June N. GIBBS 6
Christine H. CALLAHAN 6
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 6
John C. O'DONNELL, III 6
Mark M. DENNEN 6
Steven J. COATY 5
Paula M. OUELLETTE 5
Daniel J. CAPUANO 5
Benjamin LOVESKY 4
Stephen C. WALUK 4
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 4
Patrick A. GUIDA 4
Joseph E. GODDARD 4
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 4
Suzi Conklin NANCE 3
Charles M. SMITH, III 3
Jonathan P. SCOTT 2

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 3
Charles B. ANTONE 2
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 2
Michael J. ROLLINS 1
Joseph Christopher HART 1
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 1
Robert J. MATTEO 1
Nicholas B. ANDRE 1
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 0
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 0
Susan BERGE 0

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 2
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 1

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 8
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 7
Kevin J. SANFORD 6
Peter VOSDAGALIS 5
Mark C. CHAPIN 5
Kristen M. BOND 5
Andrea L. COLETTA 4
Lee-Ann CHILDS 4
Richard Kevin WILFORD 3
Ronald F. IACOBBO 3
Christine A. WILFORD 3
Paul J. DESILETS 3
Justin D. BOND 3
Francis A. LUCAS 3
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 2
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 2
Dana J. PELOSO 2
Christopher M. CHILDS 1