RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: INDEPENDENCE SQUARE - GYM (Precinct 2631)

500 PROSPECT ST, PAWTUCKET
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 289
Barack OBAMA 121
UNCOMMITTED 5
John EDWARDS 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 2
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 174
Elizabeth NOONAN 147
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 134
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 128
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 100
Richard A. LICHT 93
Michael D. CASSIDY 91
Nancy L. BENOIT 83
Meghan GRADY 74
Tom CODERRE 67
Ann L. DUGAN 63
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 62
Patricia HOULIHAN 61
Joseph MUSCHIANO 51
Michael E. CONNOLLY 51
Richard A. DiPARDO 28

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kelly K. MAHONEY 58
John C. LYNCH 56
Kimberly R. AHERN 55
Julie E. MEYERS 42
Anya Rader WALLACK 41
Kendra ANDERSON 36
Kelly C. TAYLOR 36
James M. CHANDLEY 35
Edwin R. PACHECO 32
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 31
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 30
Jeffrey M. PADWA 28
Phyllis STAFFORD 28
William Rhoades ALDERSON 23
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 21
Brendan F. RYAN 16


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 15
Mike HUCKABEE 14
Ron PAUL 2
Mitt ROMNEY 1
UNCOMMITTED 1
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Dennis W. MICHAUD 9
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 8
June N. GIBBS 7
James W. ARCHER 7
Daniel James O'LEARY 6
Susan A. STORY 6
Daniel J. CAPUANO 5
John C. O'DONNELL, III 5
Steven J. COATY 4
Benjamin LOVESKY 4
Stephen C. WALUK 4
Patrick A. GUIDA 4
Sandra GODDARD 4
Suzi Conklin NANCE 4
Christine H. CALLAHAN 4
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 4
Christopher W. STANLEY 4
Joseph E. GODDARD 3
Jonathan P. SCOTT 3
Paula M. OUELLETTE 3
Charles M. SMITH, III 3
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 2
Mark M. DENNEN 2

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 2
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 2
Susan BERGE 2
Charles B. ANTONE 1
Michael J. ROLLINS 1
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 1
Joseph Christopher HART 1
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 1
Robert J. MATTEO 1
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 0
Nicholas B. ANDRE 0

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 1
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Lee-Ann CHILDS 10
David P. BLANCHETTE 9
Christopher M. CHILDS 9
Justin D. BOND 8
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 7
Kristen M. BOND 7
Andrea L. COLETTA 5
Ronald F. IACOBBO 5
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 4
Dana J. PELOSO 4
Christine A. WILFORD 4
Paul J. DESILETS 4
Francis A. LUCAS 4
Peter VOSDAGALIS 3
Kevin J. SANFORD 3
Richard Kevin WILFORD 2
Mark C. CHAPIN 2
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 1