RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Portsmouth

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1659
Barack OBAMA 1472
John EDWARDS 20
UNCOMMITTED 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 1
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 931
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 791
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 761
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 743
Elizabeth NOONAN 697
Richard A. LICHT 587
Patricia HOULIHAN 543
Nancy L. BENOIT 502
Ann L. DUGAN 485
Meghan GRADY 419
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 327
Michael D. CASSIDY 307
Michael E. CONNOLLY 293
Joseph MUSCHIANO 211
Richard A. DiPARDO 174
Tom CODERRE 168

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 16

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 754
Kelly K. MAHONEY 622
Julie E. MEYERS 530
John C. LYNCH 493
Anya Rader WALLACK 468
Jeffrey M. PADWA 438
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 428
James M. CHANDLEY 411
Kendra ANDERSON 411
Kelly C. TAYLOR 389
Phyllis STAFFORD 375
Edwin R. PACHECO 354
Brendan F. RYAN 338
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 334
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 313
William Rhoades ALDERSON 260


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 726
Mike HUCKABEE 145
Ron PAUL 49
Mitt ROMNEY 49
UNCOMMITTED 13
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
June N. GIBBS 438
Christine H. CALLAHAN 350
Daniel James O'LEARY 273
Stephen C. WALUK 265
Steven J. COATY 264
Dennis W. MICHAUD 221
Suzi Conklin NANCE 213
Joseph E. GODDARD 205
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 196
Sandra GODDARD 192
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 190
Susan A. STORY 179
Paula M. OUELLETTE 174
John C. O'DONNELL, III 167
Christopher W. STANLEY 158
Daniel J. CAPUANO 154
James W. ARCHER 145
Benjamin LOVESKY 141
Patrick A. GUIDA 137
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 137
Jonathan P. SCOTT 121
Charles M. SMITH, III 114
Mark M. DENNEN 56

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 40
Michael J. ROLLINS 39
Michael James COUTU 38
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 37
Joseph Christopher HART 36
Charles B. ANTONE 33
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 33
Susan BERGE 32
Nicholas B. ANDRE 26
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 23
Robert J. MATTEO 21

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 63
Patrick NEE 60

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 39

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 85
David P. BLANCHETTE 81
Kevin J. SANFORD 66
Lee-Ann CHILDS 59
Mark C. CHAPIN 54
Andrea L. COLETTA 52
Kristen M. BOND 52
Francis A. LUCAS 48
Richard Kevin WILFORD 46
Dana J. PELOSO 45
Christopher M. CHILDS 44
Peter VOSDAGALIS 41
Justin D. BOND 37
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 34
Paul J. DESILETS 33
Christine A. WILFORD 32
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 24
Ronald F. IACOBBO 24