RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Providence

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
31 of 31 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 13229
Hillary CLINTON 12303
UNCOMMITTED 108
John EDWARDS 99

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 25
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 22

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 3501
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 3093
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 3051
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 2629
Richard A. LICHT 2308
Elizabeth NOONAN 2212
Nancy L. BENOIT 1744
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 1550
Patricia HOULIHAN 1364
Ann L. DUGAN 1260
Meghan GRADY 1204
Joseph MUSCHIANO 894
Michael D. CASSIDY 838
Michael E. CONNOLLY 807
Richard A. DiPARDO 805
Tom CODERRE 509

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 41

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 3840
Kelly K. MAHONEY 2732
Anya Rader WALLACK 2584
Julie E. MEYERS 2473
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 2396
Jeffrey M. PADWA 2320
John C. LYNCH 2282
Kendra ANDERSON 2153
Kelly C. TAYLOR 1990
Edwin R. PACHECO 1874
Phyllis STAFFORD 1853
James M. CHANDLEY 1731
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 1696
William Rhoades ALDERSON 1385
Brendan F. RYAN 1229
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 1091

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 21
Larry VALENCIA 14

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 4075
L. Susan WEINER 2862
Mark S. WEINER 2778
Patricia FLANAGAN 2528
Charlene LIMA 2507
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 2209
Maureen G. MARTIN 2030
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 1798
Amy E. GABARRA 1734
Joe THOMPSON 1707
Andy M. ANDUJAR 1610
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 1553
James A. CENERINI 1176
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 1124
Peter T. GINAITT 901

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 22
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 21

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 3202
James E. O'NEIL 2739
Walter R. STONE 2512
Eulogio ACEVEDO 2188
Gonzalo CUERVO 2183
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 2035
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 1865
Karen E. WHITAKER 1837
Barbara J. SILVIS 1733
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 1715
Jill A. HARRINGTON 1676
Neal J. McNAMARA 1239
Paul D. SANTILLI 961
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 881
Mark SCHWAGER 689


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 727
Mike HUCKABEE 271
Ron PAUL 104
Mitt ROMNEY 39
UNCOMMITTED 27
Alan KEYES 9
Hugh CORT 2

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 205
Dennis W. MICHAUD 192
Sandra GODDARD 172
June N. GIBBS 166
Joseph E. GODDARD 153
Susan A. STORY 152
Christine H. CALLAHAN 151
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 140
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 137
Patrick A. GUIDA 135
Benjamin LOVESKY 130
Daniel J. CAPUANO 125
Steven J. COATY 124
Christopher W. STANLEY 124
Jonathan P. SCOTT 123
Charles M. SMITH, III 117
James W. ARCHER 108
John C. O'DONNELL, III 106
Suzi Conklin NANCE 96
Stephen C. WALUK 93
Paula M. OUELLETTE 88
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 58
Mark M. DENNEN 49

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 51
Michael J. ROLLINS 45
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 44
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 41
Susan BERGE 39
Charles B. ANTONE 35
Robert J. MATTEO 35
Joseph Christopher HART 34
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 32
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 27
Nicholas B. ANDRE 26

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 53
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 47

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 34

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 86
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 82
Andrea L. COLETTA 75
Mark C. CHAPIN 62
Kevin J. SANFORD 59
Richard Kevin WILFORD 53
Lee-Ann CHILDS 50
Kristen M. BOND 49
Dana J. PELOSO 47
Peter VOSDAGALIS 45
Ronald F. IACOBBO 45
Christopher M. CHILDS 44
Christine A. WILFORD 43
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 39
Francis A. LUCAS 38
Justin D. BOND 36
Paul J. DESILETS 27
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 25

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Randall A. JACKVONY 96
Scott AVEDISIAN 90
Stephen G. KASS 78
Nicholas GORHAM 73
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 73
Michelle L. GODDARD 72
David W. DUMAS 68
Robert A. WATSON 66
Matthew L. HOPKINS 65
Nancy N. RICHMOND 64
Bradford GORHAM 62
Sandra J. KNOWLES 57
Richard C. ANTHONY 55
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 45
James W. PATTI 41
James T. BEALE, JR. 41
Caswell COOKE, JR. 39
Henry D. KAMRADT 34

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 45
Mike S. REYES 42
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 38
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 35
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 34
Rachael L. McINTOSH 34
Gary W. TROTT 32

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 32
Joseph A. TRILLO 21
Clifford M. CARLSON 11
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 11
David M. CERULLO 8
Richard S. NORDLUND 5

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 20
Bernard A. JACKVONY 19
Martha A. STAMP 14
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 10
Daryl J. FINIZIO 5

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David B. TALAN 49
John A. COMERY 44
Barbara A. TINGLE 42
Holly A. SALERNO 40
David HATHAWAY 39
Andrew B. GIANELLI 38
Carol L. NOLAN 35
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 30
Kristine M. GREENE 30
Leslie A. LUCIANO 30
Carol S. CRAWFORD 29
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 28
Ivan G. MARTE 26
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 26
Scott Bill HIRST 24
Robert Douglas SILVA 24
Kim J. CRAWFORD 24
Robert G. TINGLE 22
Stephen L. JOHNSON 21
Michael J. PICILLO 17
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 16
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 16
Robert T. GIONET 13