RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2809)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 297
Hillary CLINTON 206
John EDWARDS 4
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 0
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 109
L. Susan WEINER 98
Mark S. WEINER 84
Patricia FLANAGAN 72
Maureen G. MARTIN 63
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 63
Charlene LIMA 61
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 56
Amy E. GABARRA 55
Andy M. ANDUJAR 51
Joe THOMPSON 48
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 45
James A. CENERINI 30
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 25
Peter T. GINAITT 19

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 2
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 149
Walter R. STONE 145
James E. O'NEIL 129
Gonzalo CUERVO 100
Barbara J. SILVIS 98
Eulogio ACEVEDO 96
Karen E. WHITAKER 90
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 89
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 87
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 85
Jill A. HARRINGTON 84
Neal J. McNAMARA 46
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 41
Paul D. SANTILLI 40
Mark SCHWAGER 31


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 10
Ron PAUL 2
Mike HUCKABEE 2
Hugh CORT 0
Mitt ROMNEY 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Matthew L. HOPKINS 5
Nicholas GORHAM 5
Scott AVEDISIAN 5
Nancy N. RICHMOND 5
David W. DUMAS 4
James T. BEALE, JR. 4
Robert A. WATSON 4
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 4
Richard C. ANTHONY 4
James W. PATTI 3
Sandra J. KNOWLES 3
Randall A. JACKVONY 2
Henry D. KAMRADT 2
Michelle L. GODDARD 2
Bradford GORHAM 2
Stephen G. KASS 2
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 1
Caswell COOKE, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Mike S. REYES 3
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 3
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 2
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 2
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 2
Rachael L. McINTOSH 2
Gary W. TROTT 2

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. TRILLO 2
Donald L. CARCIERI 1
Clifford M. CARLSON 0
David M. CERULLO 0
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 0
Richard S. NORDLUND 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 2
Patricia L. MORGAN 2
Bernard A. JACKVONY 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0
Daryl J. FINIZIO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 3
John A. COMERY 2
Ivan G. MARTE 2
Holly A. SALERNO 2
Andrew B. GIANELLI 2
Leslie A. LUCIANO 2
David B. TALAN 2
Carol S. CRAWFORD 2
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 1
Kristine M. GREENE 1
Barbara A. TINGLE 1
Robert Douglas SILVA 1
Michael J. PICILLO 1
Stephen L. JOHNSON 1
David HATHAWAY 0
Carol L. NOLAN 0
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 0
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 0
Scott Bill HIRST 0
Robert G. TINGLE 0
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 0
Robert T. GIONET 0
Kim J. CRAWFORD 0