RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2830)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 1230
Hillary CLINTON 826
John EDWARDS 8
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 1
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 569
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 373
Elizabeth NOONAN 362
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 336
Richard A. LICHT 323
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 318
Nancy L. BENOIT 309
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 306
Patricia HOULIHAN 249
Ann L. DUGAN 231
Meghan GRADY 221
Michael D. CASSIDY 122
Michael E. CONNOLLY 120
Joseph MUSCHIANO 82
Tom CODERRE 77
Richard A. DiPARDO 72

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 5

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 711
Kelly K. MAHONEY 508
Anya Rader WALLACK 488
Julie E. MEYERS 481
Kendra ANDERSON 430
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 414
Jeffrey M. PADWA 406
Kelly C. TAYLOR 374
John C. LYNCH 352
Phyllis STAFFORD 341
Edwin R. PACHECO 285
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 282
James M. CHANDLEY 260
William Rhoades ALDERSON 248
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 214
Brendan F. RYAN 185


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 45
Mike HUCKABEE 15
Ron PAUL 7
Mitt ROMNEY 3
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 22
Christine H. CALLAHAN 17
Susan A. STORY 15
Dennis W. MICHAUD 14
Sandra GODDARD 14
June N. GIBBS 14
Jonathan P. SCOTT 14
John C. O'DONNELL, III 13
Joseph E. GODDARD 12
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 12
Charles M. SMITH, III 12
Benjamin LOVESKY 11
Steven J. COATY 10
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 10
James W. ARCHER 10
Christopher W. STANLEY 9
Stephen C. WALUK 8
Suzi Conklin NANCE 8
Paula M. OUELLETTE 8
Daniel J. CAPUANO 8
Patrick A. GUIDA 6
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 1
Mark M. DENNEN 1

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael J. ROLLINS 7
Michael James COUTU 6
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 6
Charles B. ANTONE 6
Joseph Christopher HART 6
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 5
Robert J. MATTEO 5
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 4
Susan BERGE 4
Nicholas B. ANDRE 4
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 3

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 7
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 2

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 8
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 7
Mark C. CHAPIN 7
Andrea L. COLETTA 7
Kristen M. BOND 7
Kevin J. SANFORD 6
Richard Kevin WILFORD 5
Christine A. WILFORD 5
Lee-Ann CHILDS 5
Christopher M. CHILDS 5
Justin D. BOND 5
Dana J. PELOSO 4
Ronald F. IACOBBO 4
Francis A. LUCAS 4
Peter VOSDAGALIS 3
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 3
Paul J. DESILETS 3
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 2