RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2839)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 755
Barack OBAMA 638
UNCOMMITTED 11
John EDWARDS 10

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 5
Herbert P. WEISS 4

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 445
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 424
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 409
Myrth YORK 377
Richard A. LICHT 270
Elizabeth NOONAN 209
Joseph MUSCHIANO 164
Nancy L. BENOIT 145
Richard A. DiPARDO 135
Patricia HOULIHAN 132
Ann L. DUGAN 112
Meghan GRADY 109
Michael E. CONNOLLY 103
Michael D. CASSIDY 92
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 91
Tom CODERRE 50

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 7

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 312
John C. LYNCH 271
Kelly K. MAHONEY 263
Kendra ANDERSON 205
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 202
Julie E. MEYERS 198
Anya Rader WALLACK 189
James M. CHANDLEY 181
Edwin R. PACHECO 175
Kelly C. TAYLOR 161
Jeffrey M. PADWA 151
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 141
Phyllis STAFFORD 129
Brendan F. RYAN 114
William Rhoades ALDERSON 99
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 83


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 68
Mike HUCKABEE 30
Ron PAUL 10
Mitt ROMNEY 4
Alan KEYES 2
UNCOMMITTED 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 39
Dennis W. MICHAUD 28
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 21
Christopher W. STANLEY 21
Daniel J. CAPUANO 20
Benjamin LOVESKY 19
Patrick A. GUIDA 19
Christine H. CALLAHAN 19
John C. O'DONNELL, III 19
Steven J. COATY 18
Sandra GODDARD 18
June N. GIBBS 17
Susan A. STORY 16
Joseph E. GODDARD 15
Charles M. SMITH, III 14
Jonathan P. SCOTT 13
James W. ARCHER 13
Stephen C. WALUK 12
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 11
Paula M. OUELLETTE 11
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 9
Suzi Conklin NANCE 8
Mark M. DENNEN 7

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Robert J. MATTEO 9
Michael James COUTU 8
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 7
Susan BERGE 7
Charles B. ANTONE 6
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 6
Michael J. ROLLINS 5
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 5
Nicholas B. ANDRE 5
Joseph Christopher HART 4
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 4

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 5
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 3

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 15
David P. BLANCHETTE 13
Andrea L. COLETTA 13
Ronald F. IACOBBO 12
Mark C. CHAPIN 11
Richard Kevin WILFORD 10
Kevin J. SANFORD 8
Lee-Ann CHILDS 8
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 7
Peter VOSDAGALIS 6
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 6
Dana J. PELOSO 6
Kristen M. BOND 6
Christine A. WILFORD 4
Paul J. DESILETS 4
Christopher M. CHILDS 4
Justin D. BOND 3
Francis A. LUCAS 3