RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2840)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 283
Barack OBAMA 202
John EDWARDS 2
UNCOMMITTED 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 1
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 163
L. Susan WEINER 157
Mark S. WEINER 147
Patricia FLANAGAN 122
Maureen G. MARTIN 98
Charlene LIMA 97
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 84
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 77
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 73
Amy E. GABARRA 71
Joe THOMPSON 66
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 60
Peter T. GINAITT 49
James A. CENERINI 49
Andy M. ANDUJAR 27

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 2
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 128
James E. O'NEIL 108
Jill A. HARRINGTON 89
Walter R. STONE 87
Karen E. WHITAKER 71
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 64
Neal J. McNAMARA 63
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 58
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 58
Eulogio ACEVEDO 57
Gonzalo CUERVO 57
Barbara J. SILVIS 52
Paul D. SANTILLI 46
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 41
Mark SCHWAGER 18


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 27
Mike HUCKABEE 9
Ron PAUL 4
Hugh CORT 0
Mitt ROMNEY 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Randall A. JACKVONY 16
Scott AVEDISIAN 15
Stephen G. KASS 13
Bradford GORHAM 10
Nicholas GORHAM 9
Nancy N. RICHMOND 9
Michelle L. GODDARD 8
Matthew L. HOPKINS 7
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 7
Sandra J. KNOWLES 7
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 7
David W. DUMAS 5
Robert A. WATSON 5
James T. BEALE, JR. 4
James W. PATTI 3
Henry D. KAMRADT 3
Caswell COOKE, JR. 3
Richard C. ANTHONY 2

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 3
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 3
Rachael L. McINTOSH 3
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 2
Mike S. REYES 2
Gary W. TROTT 2
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 2

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 3
Joseph A. TRILLO 2
Clifford M. CARLSON 0
David M. CERULLO 0
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 0
Richard S. NORDLUND 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 6
Martha A. STAMP 3
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 2
Daryl J. FINIZIO 2
Patricia L. MORGAN 2

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David B. TALAN 5
David HATHAWAY 4
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 4
Holly A. SALERNO 4
Carol L. NOLAN 4
Kristine M. GREENE 4
Barbara A. TINGLE 4
Robert Douglas SILVA 4
Carol S. CRAWFORD 4
Stephen L. JOHNSON 4
Andrew B. GIANELLI 3
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 3
Kim J. CRAWFORD 3
John A. COMERY 2
Ivan G. MARTE 2
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 2
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 2
Scott Bill HIRST 2
Robert G. TINGLE 2
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 2
Leslie A. LUCIANO 1
Michael J. PICILLO 1
Robert T. GIONET 0