RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2848)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 768
Barack OBAMA 659
UNCOMMITTED 12
John EDWARDS 12

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 6
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 5

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 455
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 451
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 421
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 338
Elizabeth NOONAN 301
Richard A. LICHT 284
Nancy L. BENOIT 208
Patricia HOULIHAN 190
Meghan GRADY 160
Ann L. DUGAN 158
Michael E. CONNOLLY 137
Joseph MUSCHIANO 133
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 133
Richard A. DiPARDO 126
Michael D. CASSIDY 106
Tom CODERRE 74

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 6

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 344
Kelly K. MAHONEY 262
John C. LYNCH 232
Julie E. MEYERS 218
Brendan F. RYAN 199
Kendra ANDERSON 195
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 195
Anya Rader WALLACK 190
Kelly C. TAYLOR 182
Edwin R. PACHECO 179
Jeffrey M. PADWA 160
Phyllis STAFFORD 152
James M. CHANDLEY 147
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 141
William Rhoades ALDERSON 91
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 86


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 45
Mike HUCKABEE 28
Ron PAUL 9
Mitt ROMNEY 2
UNCOMMITTED 1
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Sandra GODDARD 15
Dennis W. MICHAUD 14
Daniel James O'LEARY 14
Daniel J. CAPUANO 14
Christopher W. STANLEY 14
Patrick A. GUIDA 13
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 13
Susan A. STORY 13
Jonathan P. SCOTT 13
Suzi Conklin NANCE 12
June N. GIBBS 12
Christine H. CALLAHAN 12
Paula M. OUELLETTE 11
John C. O'DONNELL, III 11
Benjamin LOVESKY 9
Joseph E. GODDARD 9
Stephen C. WALUK 8
Charles M. SMITH, III 7
Steven J. COATY 6
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 5
Mark M. DENNEN 5
James W. ARCHER 5
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 4

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 7
Charles B. ANTONE 6
Michael J. ROLLINS 6
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 6
Joseph Christopher HART 5
Susan BERGE 5
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 5
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 4
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 4
Robert J. MATTEO 3
Nicholas B. ANDRE 3

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 5
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 5

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 3

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 20
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 16
Andrea L. COLETTA 15
Kevin J. SANFORD 12
Dana J. PELOSO 12
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 11
Peter VOSDAGALIS 10
Christopher M. CHILDS 10
Justin D. BOND 10
Paul J. DESILETS 9
Kristen M. BOND 9
Richard Kevin WILFORD 8
Mark C. CHAPIN 8
Christine A. WILFORD 8
Lee-Ann CHILDS 8
Ronald F. IACOBBO 6
Francis A. LUCAS 6
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 2