RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2857)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 192
Barack OBAMA 161
UNCOMMITTED 1
John EDWARDS 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 1
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 136
Mark S. WEINER 106
L. Susan WEINER 99
Patricia FLANAGAN 86
Charlene LIMA 75
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 72
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 71
Maureen G. MARTIN 71
Joe THOMPSON 59
Amy E. GABARRA 56
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 53
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 44
James A. CENERINI 41
Andy M. ANDUJAR 40
Peter T. GINAITT 34

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 0
Patrick J. QUINN 0

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 92
Charles J. FOGARTY 91
Gonzalo CUERVO 69
Eulogio ACEVEDO 67
Walter R. STONE 57
Karen E. WHITAKER 57
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 54
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 53
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 52
Jill A. HARRINGTON 52
Barbara J. SILVIS 47
Neal J. McNAMARA 40
Paul D. SANTILLI 39
Mark SCHWAGER 32
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 30


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 8
Mike HUCKABEE 8
Ron PAUL 1
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0
Mitt ROMNEY 0
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Matthew L. HOPKINS 5
Richard C. ANTHONY 5
Randall A. JACKVONY 4
David W. DUMAS 3
Michelle L. GODDARD 3
Stephen G. KASS 3
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 3
James T. BEALE, JR. 3
Robert A. WATSON 3
Sandra J. KNOWLES 3
James W. PATTI 2
Nicholas GORHAM 2
Scott AVEDISIAN 2
Bradford GORHAM 2
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 2
Nancy N. RICHMOND 1
Caswell COOKE, JR. 1
Henry D. KAMRADT 0

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 2
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 1
Mike S. REYES 1
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 0
Rachael L. McINTOSH 0
Gary W. TROTT 0
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 0

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Clifford M. CARLSON 1
Donald L. CARCIERI 1
David M. CERULLO 1
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 0
Joseph A. TRILLO 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0
Bernard A. JACKVONY 0
Martha A. STAMP 0
Daryl J. FINIZIO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 5
Andrew B. GIANELLI 5
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 5
John A. COMERY 4
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 3
Ivan G. MARTE 3
Holly A. SALERNO 3
Scott Bill HIRST 3
Carol L. NOLAN 2
Kristine M. GREENE 2
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 2
Robert T. GIONET 2
Kim J. CRAWFORD 2
Stephen L. JOHNSON 2
Barbara A. TINGLE 1
Leslie A. LUCIANO 1
Robert Douglas SILVA 1
Michael J. PICILLO 1
Robert G. TINGLE 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 1
Carol S. CRAWFORD 1
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 0
David B. TALAN 0