RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2862)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 319
Hillary CLINTON 285
UNCOMMITTED 2
John EDWARDS 2

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 2
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 197
L. Susan WEINER 168
Mark S. WEINER 145
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 115
Maureen G. MARTIN 104
Patricia FLANAGAN 102
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 99
Charlene LIMA 96
Amy E. GABARRA 93
Joe THOMPSON 69
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 65
Andy M. ANDUJAR 53
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 51
James A. CENERINI 42
Peter T. GINAITT 32

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 1
Patrick J. QUINN 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 171
James E. O'NEIL 141
Gonzalo CUERVO 126
Eulogio ACEVEDO 123
Jill A. HARRINGTON 123
Walter R. STONE 121
Karen E. WHITAKER 117
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 114
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 113
Barbara J. SILVIS 88
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 76
Neal J. McNAMARA 76
Paul D. SANTILLI 64
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 60
Mark SCHWAGER 53


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 15
Mike HUCKABEE 8
Ron PAUL 4
Mitt ROMNEY 2
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Michelle L. GODDARD 9
Scott AVEDISIAN 9
Robert A. WATSON 8
Randall A. JACKVONY 7
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 7
Bradford GORHAM 6
Stephen G. KASS 6
David W. DUMAS 5
Nicholas GORHAM 5
Caswell COOKE, JR. 4
Nancy N. RICHMOND 3
Sandra J. KNOWLES 3
Matthew L. HOPKINS 2
Henry D. KAMRADT 2
James T. BEALE, JR. 2
Richard C. ANTHONY 2
James W. PATTI 1
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Mike S. REYES 6
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 4
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 4
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 4
Rachael L. McINTOSH 4
Gary W. TROTT 4
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 4

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 3
Joseph A. TRILLO 3
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 2
Clifford M. CARLSON 1
David M. CERULLO 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 2
Martha A. STAMP 1
Patricia L. MORGAN 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0
Daryl J. FINIZIO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Andrew B. GIANELLI 4
John A. COMERY 3
Barbara A. TINGLE 3
David B. TALAN 3
David HATHAWAY 2
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 2
Scott Bill HIRST 2
Robert T. GIONET 2
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 1
Ivan G. MARTE 1
Holly A. SALERNO 1
Carol L. NOLAN 1
Kristine M. GREENE 1
Leslie A. LUCIANO 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 1
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 1
Carol S. CRAWFORD 1
Kim J. CRAWFORD 1
Stephen L. JOHNSON 1
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 0
Robert Douglas SILVA 0
Michael J. PICILLO 0
Robert G. TINGLE 0