RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2863)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 566
Hillary CLINTON 473
John EDWARDS 7
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 0
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 293
L. Susan WEINER 217
Mark S. WEINER 201
Charlene LIMA 183
Patricia FLANAGAN 179
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 159
Maureen G. MARTIN 155
Amy E. GABARRA 132
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 129
Joe THOMPSON 108
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 101
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 93
Andy M. ANDUJAR 91
James A. CENERINI 85
Peter T. GINAITT 61

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 4
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 3

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 295
Eulogio ACEVEDO 244
Gonzalo CUERVO 242
James E. O'NEIL 232
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 228
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 222
Karen E. WHITAKER 217
Walter R. STONE 207
Jill A. HARRINGTON 202
Barbara J. SILVIS 185
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 149
Neal J. McNAMARA 126
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 112
Paul D. SANTILLI 85
Mark SCHWAGER 83


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 27
Mike HUCKABEE 7
Ron PAUL 2
Alan KEYES 2
Mitt ROMNEY 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Randall A. JACKVONY 18
Michelle L. GODDARD 13
Matthew L. HOPKINS 12
Nicholas GORHAM 12
Scott AVEDISIAN 12
Stephen G. KASS 11
David W. DUMAS 10
Nancy N. RICHMOND 9
Richard C. ANTHONY 9
Bradford GORHAM 8
Sandra J. KNOWLES 8
Robert A. WATSON 7
James W. PATTI 6
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 6
Henry D. KAMRADT 5
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 5
Caswell COOKE, JR. 5
James T. BEALE, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 2
Mike S. REYES 2
Rachael L. McINTOSH 2
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 1
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 1
Gary W. TROTT 1
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 1

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 3
Clifford M. CARLSON 2
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 2
David M. CERULLO 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 1
Joseph A. TRILLO 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 4
Bernard A. JACKVONY 1
Martha A. STAMP 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0
Daryl J. FINIZIO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
John A. COMERY 3
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 3
Holly A. SALERNO 3
Kristine M. GREENE 3
Barbara A. TINGLE 3
Leslie A. LUCIANO 3
Robert Douglas SILVA 3
Robert G. TINGLE 3
Andrew B. GIANELLI 2
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 2
Scott Bill HIRST 2
Michael J. PICILLO 2
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 2
Stephen L. JOHNSON 2
David HATHAWAY 1
Ivan G. MARTE 1
Carol L. NOLAN 1
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 1
David B. TALAN 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 1
Carol S. CRAWFORD 1
Kim J. CRAWFORD 1
Robert T. GIONET 0